KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Признаки исправности работы прибора

English translation: Signs (or indications) that the instrument is working correctly


11:21 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Признаки исправности работы прибора
Signs of the device serviceability
так нормально?
Vova
English translation:Signs (or indications) that the instrument is working correctly
Explanation:
просто так
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
у нас в издательстве все классное слово используют serviceability
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Signs (or indications) that the instrument is working correctly
GaryG
4 +1Indications of device operability.David Copeland
4Performance Indicators
VLAS-FLC.COM
4Indications
Elenka Ganeva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Signs (or indications) that the instrument is working correctly


Explanation:
просто так

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
у нас в издательстве все классное слово используют serviceability

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: attributes that the instrument is working correctly
25 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
33 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: Просто так, иначе нельзя.
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Признаки исправности работы прибора
Indications of device operability.


Explanation:
Or system operability

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
54 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Признаки исправности работы прибора
Indications


Explanation:
An idea...
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-23 11:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indications for the proper operation of the device

Elenka Ganeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Признаки исправности работы прибора
Performance Indicators


Explanation:
Я понимаю, что речь идет об индикации работоспособности прибора

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-23 12:34:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Понял, признаками работоспособности является сигналы ряда индикаторов, в таком случае мы имеем дела с Performance indications

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60