KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

завершение процедуры подготовки ПО

English translation: end of S/W preparation procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завершение процедуры подготовки ПО
English translation:end of S/W preparation procedure
Entered by: VLAS-FLC.COM

12:39 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: завершение процедуры подготовки ПО
- после завершения процедуры подготовки ПО к выключению электропитания на экране появятся надписи:
а) «It is now safe to turn off your computer» («Теперь питание компьютера можно отключить»);
б) «Restart» («Перезагрузка»).
- upon completion of the software preparation for switching off the following inscrip-tions will be displayed on the screen:
a) "It is now safe to turn off your computer";
b) "Restart".
Vova
end of S/W preparation procedure
Explanation:
end of S/W preparation procedure
Selected response from:

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2end of S/W preparation procedure
VLAS-FLC.COM
3As soon as the software is prepared for power down/switch off
_TILLI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
завершение процедуры подготовки ПО
end of S/W preparation procedure


Explanation:
end of S/W preparation procedure

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  Volha K
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
завершение процедуры подготовки ПО
As soon as the software is prepared for power down/switch off


Explanation:
As soon as the software is prepared for power down/switch off, the following will be displayed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-23 13:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... \'is ready for\'

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8