KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

НИИ СССР

English translation: USSR science and research institutes


21:17 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: НИИ СССР
Нефть м/р Жалгизтобе, рассматриваемая в проекте в качестве сырья, относится к группе нефтей полуострова Северные Бузачи, по физико-химическим характеристикам тождественна нефти м/р Каражанбас, наиболее изученной ведущими НИИ СССР.
gjuhetar
English translation:USSR science and research institutes
Explanation:
or
science and research institutes in/of the USSR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-17 21:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НИИ - научно-исследовательский институт
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3USSR science and research institutes
Nik-On/Off
4scientific-research institute, U.S.S.R.
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
НИИ СССР
USSR science and research institutes


Explanation:
or
science and research institutes in/of the USSR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-17 21:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НИИ - научно-исследовательский институт

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 327
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
10 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  kfpdavis
2 days5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie: :-)
2 days12 hrs
  -> спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
НИИ СССР
scientific-research institute, U.S.S.R.


Explanation:
другой вариант scientific research institute (без дефиса)
Так в мою бытность переводчиком в научной журнале Академии наук СССР было принято называть научно-исследовательские институты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-17 21:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the USSR Scientific Research Institute of Iodobromine Industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-17 21:36:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iodobrom.com/english/about.php

the Academician N. Burdenko Scientific Research Institute of Neurosurgery of the USSR Academy of Medical Sciences
http://txt.sistema.ru/_en/about/structure/management/2003052...

In 1967 the Polar-Alpine Botanical Garden was conferred the rank of a scientific - research institute of the Academy of Sciences of USSR .
http://pabgi.aprec.ru/

Прошу прощения за опечатку: \"в научном журнале\":-)

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Vladimir Dubisskiy