KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

силовой щит

English translation: power switchboard


10:31 Jul 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: силовой щит
На входы прибора с силового щита по отдельным кабелям поступают силовые напряжения. В приборе эти напряжения коммутируются контактора-ми Р1, Р2, с Р8 по Р12 и проходят через элементы защиты: тепловые реле типа TPT или автоматический выключатель типа AK-50 (для трансформатора ТСВМ). Далее они поступают на выходы прибора для питания соответствую-щих силовых устройств.
Power supply voltages from the power panel are applied to the device inputs via separate cables. In the device these voltages are switched by contactors R1, R2 and R8-R12 and passing through protection elements such as thermal relays, type ТРТ or automatic circuit breaker, type AK-50 (for the TPWMT) are applied to outputs to power the corresponding power units.
Vova
English translation:power switchboard
Explanation:
Ох, не уверен, но по-моему так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-19 10:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это оно:
Щит электропитания
Power switchboard
www.mvms-mvdv.ru/expo/2616/data/spec_2878_r.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-19 10:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hghltd.yandex.com/yandbtm?url=http://www.mvms-mvdv.ru...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
distribution можно еще если что добавить
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3power distribution board
Alexander Onishko
4main powerboard
VLAS-FLC.COM
3 +1power switchboardAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
силовой щит
power switchboard


Explanation:
Ох, не уверен, но по-моему так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-19 10:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это оно:
Щит электропитания
Power switchboard
www.mvms-mvdv.ru/expo/2616/data/spec_2878_r.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-19 10:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hghltd.yandex.com/yandbtm?url=http://www.mvms-mvdv.ru...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
distribution можно еще если что добавить

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan: А по-моему, имено так :)
1 min
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: switchboard - это в телеграфе и в телефоне больше./яхтенная сеть на 12вольт, тут как раз switchboard. ведь такую сеть трудно назвать силовой.на яхтах даже розетка на 220 это удлинитель с берега(розетки на причале)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за коммент. Вот здесь это назвали "Power supply switch board" - http://boats.sudohodstvo.ru/item_view/687.html

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
силовой щит
power distribution board


Explanation:

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1361362_1_2

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
1 min
  -> Spasibo, Litera !

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
44 mins
  -> Spasibo, Aleksandr !

agree  Sergei Tumanov: словари по судостроению подтверждают/http://www.marqueecelebrations.co.uk/electrical-power-manage... For successful power distribution we own everything from 125amp 3-phase cabling to reliable and safe RCD protected distribution boards
1 hr
  -> Spasibo, Sergei !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
силовой щит
main powerboard


Explanation:
вариант:
electrical distribution powerboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-19 10:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

main switch

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60