KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

приходящими извне сигналами

English translation: from outside


11:55 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: приходящими извне сигналами
Все контакторы можно включать в двух режимах:
– приходящими извне сигналами (основной режим);
– кнопками ПУСК-СТОП для каждого контактора, кроме включающих ЭМУ (БК и КК) и ПГВ (с Р10 по P12). Для них имеются только кнопки СТОП.
All contactors can be actuated in two modes:
- by signals received from the outside (main mode);
- by the START/STOP buttons for each contactor except for contactors switching on the amplidyne (roll and pitch) and the HRA (from R10 to R12). These contactors have only STOP buttons.
Vova
English translation:from outside
Explanation:
You don't need "the"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by external signals
Jack Doughty
4from outsideAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приходящими извне сигналами
from outside


Explanation:
You don't need "the"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приходящими извне сигналами
by external signals


Explanation:
Or more literally, "by signals received from outside" would be OK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634