KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве

English translation: development of the plan for containment and mitigation of industrial natural gas accidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве
English translation:development of the plan for containment and mitigation of industrial natural gas accidents
Entered by: nrabate

14:43 Feb 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве
Договор на разработку плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве X

Contract for developing the plan on gas supply localization and mitigation of the incident in X
Pal'mira
development of the plan for containment and mitigation of industrial natural gas accidents
Explanation:
локализация - containment, IMHO
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gas Industry Contingency Planning
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4development of the plan for containment and mitigation of industrial natural gas accidents
nrabate
4for development of a plan for localizing and repairing emergency breakdowns in the gas supply systemAlexander Demyanov
4Producing a plan to localize and deal with emergencies in the gas system
Jack Doughty
1emergency response plan development
Vova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве
Producing a plan to localize and deal with emergencies in the gas system


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве
for development of a plan for localizing and repairing emergency breakdowns in the gas supply system


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве
emergency response plan development


Explanation:
разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве
development of emergency response plan for accidents at gas facilities

Vova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве
development of the plan for containment and mitigation of industrial natural gas accidents


Explanation:
локализация - containment, IMHO

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разработка плана локализации и ликвидации аварий в газовом хозяйстве
Gas Industry Contingency Planning


Explanation:
it is normally Oil and Gas Industry though.

But 'contingency planning' embraces the whole concept, i believe.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs