KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

дальность управления подрывом

English translation: distance from which the radio-controlled explosive/mine is set off


19:44 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / military
Russian term or phrase: дальность управления подрывом
Значения радиуса зоны защиты для типовой дальности управления подрывом радиофугаса (Rут = 150 м.) определялись расчетным путем по формуле:
Andrey Belousov
United States
English translation:distance from which the radio-controlled explosive/mine is set off
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-15 20:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AT which
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Инженеры подкорректировали. На самом деле, речь о distance. Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1distance from which the radio-controlled explosive/mine is set offAlexander Demyanov
3explosive control range
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дальность управления подрывом
distance from which the radio-controlled explosive/mine is set off


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-15 20:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AT which

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Инженеры подкорректировали. На самом деле, речь о distance. Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дальность управления подрывом
explosive control range


Explanation:
Explosive control это точно, а вот с дальностью что то не так, как мне кажется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 20:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nominal range
nominal remotness

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56