KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

сборка готовых заказов

English translation: kitting


11:42 Aug 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: сборка готовых заказов
Дистрибьюторский Центр (далее ДЦ) предназначен для сборки готовых заказов продукции компании AVON и отправки их Торговым Представителям, а также приемки и хранения продукции, расходных и упаковочных материалов, поступающих автотранспортом.
Pavel Lyakhovsky
Russian Federation
English translation:kitting
Explanation:
http://www.ldsinc.com/pdfs/Kitting.pdf#search='kittingup%20of%20finished%20orders'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-11 10:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё один вариант -- ASSEMBLING ORDERS
пример употребления:
"...selecting stock items and assembling orders for delivery to individual customers in the retail environment..."
http://www.trainingzone.co.uk/cgi-bin/kasbrowse.cgi?action=d...
Selected response from:

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preparation of the ordered AVON products
Denis Kazakov
3 +2kitting
Irina Kondratieva
4collection of orders made
Zamira*****
3making up orders (but in context you would just use the verb...)
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 -1acquisition of submitted orders
Trufev


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acquisition of submitted orders


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: not acquisition
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation of the ordered AVON products


Explanation:
Как я понимаю, речь идет о том, что ДЦ получает заказа на продукцию, подбирает на складе заказанную продукцию, упаковывает и отправляет ее торговым представителям.
Полностью фраза будет звучать так:
preparation of the ordered AVON products and their shipment to trade representatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 14:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the word _preparation_.
I believe in some cases it does suggest the actual production of goods as Daniel has said; in others, it does not (e.g. preparation of ordered cars for shipment). I am not a native speaker of English so I am not sure what it really suggests in case of AVON products.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalie!

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: preparation of products suggests the actually manufacture of those products.... (and you've also got a rogue definite article kicking about in the middle)....surprised it's not pitch perfect, given your level of certainty. DENNIS: touché ...
1 hr
  -> My dear Daniel "the actually manufacture" is not English. I am surprised it isn't pitch perfect, given your insistence on correct grammar.

agree  Dmitry Golovin: Alice? Who the *** is Alice?
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making up orders (but in context you would just use the verb...)


Explanation:
The distribution centre makes up/collates orders of AVON Products for dispatch to the sales reps.

Avon used to be in the door-to-door cosmetics business... is this the same company we're talking about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-11 00:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preparation:

if it was preparation of a salad, that would definitely refer to the making of the salad.

but generally for goods being produced in a factory etc etc, prepare would not be an obvious synonym for make or manufacture.

hope that helps...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of orders made


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-10 11:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это конечно не "assemblage", в источнике должно быть "сбора". Мне по работе постоянно приходится сталкиваться с источниками, требующими редакции. Как выясняется, не только мне..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-10 11:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так-с, вносим поправки. Это они покупателям отправляют заказанную продукцию, значит "orders completed" и это не "collection".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-10 12:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть "put together orders completed (for each individual customer)": Предположим в целом было заказано 100 помад и 200 наборов теней. Так вот они для каждого заказчика собирают его заказ - кому то может 1 помаду и 2 набора теней, а кому-то только 5 наборов теней. Так что насчет сборки я поторопилась с выводами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-11 10:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Daniel: To disagree for the sake of disagree without bothering to read the posting IS irrespobsible and does little credit to you.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: to collect orders would be "zabrat zakazi" not "sobrat zakazi"... i think pointing out mistaken use of English, when the asker is asking for a good English translation, is pretty responsible actually...
2 hrs
  -> You should be more responsible with your disagree nd read the posting in full!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kitting


Explanation:
http://www.ldsinc.com/pdfs/Kitting.pdf#search='kittingup%20of%20finished%20orders'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-11 10:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё один вариант -- ASSEMBLING ORDERS
пример употребления:
"...selecting stock items and assembling orders for delivery to individual customers in the retail environment..."
http://www.trainingzone.co.uk/cgi-bin/kasbrowse.cgi?action=d...

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callingblind
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you : ))

agree  Dorene Cornwell: assembling orders probably the term more common in the US
6 days
  -> Thank you, Dorene!