KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

алюмомедь

English translation: copper-clad aluminum wire/conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:алюмомедь
English translation:copper-clad aluminum wire/conductor
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:32 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: алюмомедь
Проводники из меди, алюмомеди, алюминия и его сплавов без защитных покрытий рабочих поверхностей.
Andrew Vdovin
copper-clad aluminum wire/conductor
Explanation:
so-called bimetal
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
I think I like this one. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alluminum-copper alloyAndrey Belousov
4copper-clad aluminum wire/conductor
Nik-On/Off
2 +1aluminium bronze / aluminum bronze
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aluminium bronze / aluminum bronze


Explanation:
I'm no metallurgist, but could this be what you're looking for? Spelling depends on which side of the Pond your text is for.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminium_bronze
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ochkarik: same here: http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_3/jk23.html
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copper-clad aluminum wire/conductor


Explanation:
so-called bimetal

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 327
Grading comment
I think I like this one. Thanks everybody!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alluminum-copper alloy


Explanation:
The present invention may be utilized with leads of, for example, aluminum, copper and alluminum-copper alloy. It is still a further technical advantage ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4873565.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-12 11:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conductors made of copper, alluminum-copper, alluminum ... - чего тут неуклюжего?

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: чего тут неуклюжего? aluminum with a double "l" ... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminium#Spelling
4 hrs
  -> Ага.