KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

корзина

English translation: basket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:корзина фильтра
English translation:basket
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

09:24 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / насосы, фильтры
Russian term or phrase: корзина
корзина фильтра
vladilev
basket
Explanation:
Все зависит от типа - для кофе и для бассейнаподходит basket

"This is a single piece that is either part of the actual pump or a separate part, which takes in the water from the pool. It is fitted with a **basket ***to catch the larger items, leaves, small stones, etc., to avoid clogging up or blocking the pump impeller and to limit overload of the filter. A quick opening system provides easy access for cleaning. The primary filter also has the important job of acting as a water reserve for priming the pump. The size is a technical issue that should be taken into account, especially if the pump is to be installed above the water level."

Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filter slotKirk Bradham
3rack или slot
Ibrahimus
2 +1basket
Valery Kaminski
2filter screen; filter gratingDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rack или slot


Explanation:
точнее не скажу, не видя физических размеров устройства

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter slot


Explanation:
This term "filter slot" is found throughout many pump startup and certificate forms and is the most common variant of the translation. An example can be found in the second page of the referenced web document.


    Reference: http://www.northwestenergystar.com/files/9006HP_Startup_Form...
Kirk Bradham

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "Filter slot" is indeed the most common expression of the concept. However, "slot" doesn't necessarily mean a distinct (removable) part as, I believe, "корзина" does
2 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: meaningthe place where the filter goes? the filter seat or soemthing like that?
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basket


Explanation:
Все зависит от типа - для кофе и для бассейнаподходит basket

"This is a single piece that is either part of the actual pump or a separate part, which takes in the water from the pool. It is fitted with a **basket ***to catch the larger items, leaves, small stones, etc., to avoid clogging up or blocking the pump impeller and to limit overload of the filter. A quick opening system provides easy access for cleaning. The primary filter also has the important job of acting as a water reserve for priming the pump. The size is a technical issue that should be taken into account, especially if the pump is to be installed above the water level."



Example sentence(s):
  • The entire unit, primary filter and filter, is made up of corrosion-proof material. (Caption: body of pump, primary filter basket, motor, and impeller).
  • The debris accumulates in a filter basket.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: I definitely depends on application and even on manufacturer. Toyota Rav4, for example, also uses "filter baskets"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filter screen; filter grating


Explanation:
filter screen or filter grating

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4