KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

по конфигурации установочных мест

English translation: the configuration of the driller cabin attachment points


12:02 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: по конфигурации установочных мест
кабина бурильщика по конфигурации установочных мест не подходит к буровой площадке буровой установки

термины все я знаю кроме установочного места

ка ктут лучше сказать?
Vova
English translation:the configuration of the driller cabin attachment points
Explanation:
does not fit well into the rig drilling site layout

Но я бы по большому счету написала:

violates the clearances required for the existing rig drilling site


mounting/installation locations sound a bid confusing in English in this context, I think.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 15:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bid - bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-08 20:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нехай floor:-)
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the configuration of the driller cabin attachment pointsxxxIreneN
3layout of
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
layout of


Explanation:
mounting places layout?
layout of mounting seats?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-08 12:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mounting points of your crew cabins do not fit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-08 12:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you say, no problem, actually I focused on your question on mounting points :0)

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: driller cabin


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the configuration of the driller cabin attachment points


Explanation:
does not fit well into the rig drilling site layout

Но я бы по большому счету написала:

violates the clearances required for the existing rig drilling site


mounting/installation locations sound a bid confusing in English in this context, I think.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 15:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bid - bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-08 20:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нехай floor:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: буровая площадка в моем контексте drilling floor