KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

шуповерты

English translation: electrical (US: electric, power) screwdriver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шуруповерт (с электроприводом)
English translation:electrical (US: electric, power) screwdriver
Entered by: Max Masutin

08:37 Feb 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / electrical tools
Russian term or phrase: шуповерты
Not much background, I am afraid. It appears in a very short list of electrical tools. The other tools mentioned are drills and angle trimming saws. They are used to make advertising structures.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
electrical screwdriver
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6screwdriversArkadi Burkov
4 +4electrical screwdriver
Max Masutin
4 +1typo?
Nataly Palamarets


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
шуруПОверт = screwdriver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-16 08:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry шуРУповерт

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 min
  -> Спасибо! На вы все равно раньше :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrical screwdriver


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="(electrical|mechan...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
11 mins

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
1 hr

agree  Zoya Askarova
3 hrs

agree  Andrew Sabak: "electrical" if in UK; "electric" or "power" if in the USA
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
screwdrivers


Explanation:
шуруповерты?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-16 08:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fastener driving machines + http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-17 09:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

шуруповерт - он и есть шуруповерт, т.е., screwdriver. Нигде в значении этого слова не прописан "электрический" смысл:) Поэтому "шуруповерт" не равно "electrical screwdriver"

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets
2 mins
  ->  Спасибо:)

agree  Karen Sughyan: http://www.electro-tool.ru/index.php?productID=7751. Здесь тоже "шуповерт" - опечатка
26 mins
  ->  Спасибо:)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  ->  Спасибо:)

agree  Natalia Baryshnikova
2 hrs
  ->  Спасибо:)

agree  Zoya Askarova
3 hrs
  ->  Спасибо:)

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  ->  Спасибо:)