KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

вписать элементы дороги

English translation: accomodate road turns


10:41 Mar 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / roads
Russian term or phrase: вписать элементы дороги
При принятии большего радиуса поворота от оси дороги до ограждения расстояние будет равно 4 м. Очевидно, что при таком расстоянии невозможно будет вписать элементы дороги.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
English translation:accomodate road turns
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-13 15:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accommodate
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to incorporate road elementsxxxIreneN
3 +2accomodate road turns
Zamira*****


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accomodate road turns


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-13 15:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accommodate

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: or "fit the road turns into the plans"
8 mins
  -> thank you, I agree.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to incorporate road elements


Explanation:
I like 'accomodate' too.

http://www.kp.ru/daily/23860.4/63803/
На снимках по возможности надо отразить:

«привязку» к местности (улица, номера домов и проч.);

элементы дороги: проезжие части, разделительные полосы, тротуары, обочины, трамвайные пути, а также выезды с прилегающих территорий;


http://www.historicroads.org/sub5_3.htm

The Road

The road is the physical construction or resource that has been designed or traditionally used for the movement of people and goods. The road is composed of the following elements

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:xnj8-v173CAJ:www.tac-atc...




xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you.