KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

без этого не было и не будет никаких открытий

English translation: without this there would never have been any discoveries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:без этого не было и не будет никаких открытий
English translation:without this there would never have been any discoveries
Entered by: David Knowles

05:40 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / самолет
Russian term or phrase: без этого не было и не будет никаких открытий
Не знаю как лучше перевести
Delaver
Russian Federation
without this there would never have been any discoveries
Explanation:
This conditional way of expressing it, along with "never", encompasses past and future.
(ref 1) AC Grayling seems to believe that there can be a society without ideology, ... There would never have been any discoveries with the confirmed atheist, ...
(ref 2) If one can not accept the existence of other minds without being able to prove it, ... but there would never have been any discovery of atomic fission. ...
l
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
You right as always, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no discoveries have been or will be made without it
Roman Bardachev
3 +3without this there would never have been any discoveries
David Knowles
4this is the (very) trait that (ever) makes any discoveries possible
Roman Bulkiewicz
3otherwise there would never have been, or never will be ...
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no discoveries have been or will be made without it


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Zamira

agree  Faina Furman: "...or will EVER be made..."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Faina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without this there would never have been any discoveries


Explanation:
This conditional way of expressing it, along with "never", encompasses past and future.
(ref 1) AC Grayling seems to believe that there can be a society without ideology, ... There would never have been any discoveries with the confirmed atheist, ...
(ref 2) If one can not accept the existence of other minds without being able to prove it, ... but there would never have been any discovery of atomic fission. ...
l


    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-362X(19470619)44%3A13%...
    Reference: http://commentisfree.guardian.co.uk/ac_grayling/2006/11/post...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
You right as always, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
11 mins

agree  Vitaly Kisin
2 hrs

agree  Sabina Metcalf
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is the (very) trait that (ever) makes any discoveries possible


Explanation:
или, может, ever перед possible

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otherwise there would never have been, or never will be ...


Explanation:
otherwise there would never have been, or never will be any discoveries.

Если данное предложение следует за "ученые - люди увлеченные", то, имхо, вполне можно использовать такую конструкцию.


tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12