KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

категория размещения

English translation: usage category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:категория размещения
English translation:usage category
Entered by: David Knowles

11:04 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: категория размещения
2.1. Эксплуатация двигателя по ГОСТ 15150-69 в макроклиматических районах с умеренным и холодным климатом (УХЛ) категория размещения 1 (на открытом воздухе) с диапазоном температур окружающего воздуха от (-)45ºС до (+)45ºС
2.1. Motor operation - according to GOST 15150-69 in macroclimatic regions with cold and moder-ate climate. Outdoor use (category 1), temperature range from minus 45°C to +45ºС
Vova
Usage category
Explanation:
Usage category 1 (outdoor use)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Usage category
David Knowles
4exposure category
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposure category


Explanation:
IMHO

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Usage category


Explanation:
Usage category 1 (outdoor use)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: deployment?
1 day13 hrs