KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

служба главного конструктора

English translation: Chief Designer's Department


12:03 Jul 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: служба главного конструктора
орг структура
служба главного конструктора
под ним департаменты

служба главного технолога

под ним департаменты

как эти 2 службы лучше назвать?
Vova
English translation:Chief Designer's Department
Explanation:
обычно говорят "отдел главного конструктора" - ну это одно и то же

===

"Promtractor" JSC is the manufacturer of heavy-duty dozer-ripping ...

The designers of the Chief Designer's Department developed a pipe-layer on the base of T-330 tractor in 1974. It was intended for large-diameter pipes ...

www.promtractor.ru/eng/show_page.php?section=13&id=31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-05 12:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief Designer's Office - если нужно противопоставить департаментам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-05 12:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="Chief Designer's+Office%22&sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1B3GGGL_ruUA214UA214
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chief Designer's Department
Alexander Onishko
4Office of Chief Engineer/ Chief Engineer's office
Ravindra Godbole
4Chief Engineer cabinet
Silvia Casale


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Engineer cabinet


Explanation:
and the other one:

Chief Technician cabinet

Silvia Casale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Chief Engineer/ Chief Engineer's office


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Designer's Department


Explanation:
обычно говорят "отдел главного конструктора" - ну это одно и то же

===

"Promtractor" JSC is the manufacturer of heavy-duty dozer-ripping ...

The designers of the Chief Designer's Department developed a pipe-layer on the base of T-330 tractor in 1974. It was intended for large-diameter pipes ...

www.promtractor.ru/eng/show_page.php?section=13&id=31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-05 12:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief Designer's Office - если нужно противопоставить департаментам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-05 12:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="Chief Designer's+Office%22&sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1B3GGGL_ruUA214UA214


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damir Tadjiev
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!