KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Отдел инструментальных нормативов

English translation: tool standards department


12:34 Jul 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Отдел инструментальных нормативов
Служба Главного технолога:

Отдел материальных нормативов
Отдел разработки технологий механической обработки и сборки
Отдел операционных технологий и нормирования
Отдел инструментальных нормативов
Отдел разработки технологий сборки и сварки
Vova
English translation:tool standards department
Explanation:
отдел нормативов - standards department
инструментальный норматив - tool standard
Selected response from:

Damir Tadjiev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tool standards departmentDamir Tadjiev
4Division for equipment standards
Silvia Casale
3department of machine tool standards
David Knowles
2The Department for Tool Requirements
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The Department for Tool Requirements


Explanation:
перевод в лоб

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tool standards department


Explanation:
отдел нормативов - standards department
инструментальный норматив - tool standard

Damir Tadjiev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: Seems pretty straightforward to me. The most common meaning for инструмент is "tool" -- all kinds of tools
3 hrs
  -> thanks James

agree  Elena Iercoşan
5 hrs
  -> thanks Elena

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 days21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department of machine tool standards


Explanation:
I can't think of anything better!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Division for equipment standards


Explanation:
The same construction you've used in the other question..

The most important here is EQUIPMENT (more general... both for tools and machinery)

Silvia Casale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian