KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

встречный вариант проектно-технологических решений

English translation: below


11:21 Jul 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: встречный вариант проектно-технологических решений
ЕСКД, стадии разработки
техническое задание
техническое предложение
эскизный проект
технический проект
рабочий проект

я так сформулировал
Unified system for design documentation (ESKD, GOST 2.103 - 68)
Stages of designing:
technical design assignment
feasibility assessment
conceptual design
engineering design
detail design

По каждой стадии есть пояснения на русском (при необходимости приведу)

а вот сам контекст:

техническое предложение содержащее технико-экономическое обоснование целесообразности разработки изделия на основании технического анализа заказчика и встречных вариантов проектно-технологических решений по изделию, всесторонней оценки всех возможных решений с учетом современного состояния проблемы. После согласования предложения с заказчиком и утверждении его в установленном порядке оно является основанием для разработки эскизного проекта;

мой вариант
feasibility assessment
contains product development technical and economic substantiation based on technical analysis of a customer and counter-proposals regarding ?????
Vova
English translation:below
Explanation:
counter-offers on solutions

не совсем уверен в ON в данном случае.
может быть with?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-06 16:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на тему альтернативности: мне кажется раз они встречные, то пусть будут встречными.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below
Sergei Tumanov
4 +2Alternative design solutions
James McVay


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alternative design solutions


Explanation:
Vova, I would suggest a translation that differs somewhat from your version. In US government parlance, at least, the техническое задание would be a "request for proposal" or RFP. The response from a company that wants a contract would be called a "technical proposal." See the reference below. Here's how I would translate the first few words in the cited context:

". . . technical proposal, which contains a technical and economic feasibility study on development of the item based on the customer's technical analysis and on alternative design solutions, and a comprehensive evaluation of all possible solutions taking into account the state-of-the-art of the problem; . . ."

A feasibility study could be part of a technical proposal, but I don't think "feasibility study" would be used to describe a major stage in the RDA process.


    Reference: http://www.professionalpractice.asme.org/communications/tech...
James McVay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Damir Tadjiev
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thankyou, Damir.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
counter-offers on solutions

не совсем уверен в ON в данном случае.
может быть with?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-06 16:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на тему альтернативности: мне кажется раз они встречные, то пусть будут встречными.

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: alternative пойдет?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: On is OK, could also be with, or based on.
12 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Silvia Casale: я тоже согласна!
32 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins
  -> thank you!