KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

натяг резьбы

English translation: standoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:натяг резьбы
English translation:standoff
Entered by: Gennady Lapardin

15:12 Jul 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pipes
Russian term or phrase: натяг резьбы
Натяги резьбы ниппельного и муфтового концов трубы должны проверяться гладкими и резьбовыми калибрами-пробками и калибрами-кольцами.

Не совсем понимаю, о чем речь. Лингво (нефть и газ) дает *standoff*, но обратный перевод - зазор.
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Только коммент в пользу коммента Георгия
Explanation:
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:aLDCD65Q5zkJ:www.cherme...

ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫЙ СТАНДАРТ СОЮЗА ССР

ТРУБЫ ОБСАДНЫЕ И МУФТЫ К НИМ

ТЕХНИЧЕСКИЕ УСЛОВИЯ

ГОСТ 632-80

2.13.5. Натяг резьбы трубы АТ (расстояние от измерительной плоскости калибра-кольца до торца трубы) по резьбовому калибру-кольцу должен соответствовать величинам, указанным на черт. 7 и в табл. 13 и 14. Предельные отклонения ± 3,2 мм

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 16:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кажется, Георгий все же окончательно прав:
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:3Xq1lWtmOaQJ:welcome.gs...

The NPTF system begins with the use of the L-1 gage having a 1 turn in or out limit (2 turns total) the same as the NPT system. The purpose of this gage is to measure the pitch diameter size of the part. It is necessary to refine the ****standoff (distance from the step to the part)*** to a more accurate measurement because the 2-turn total tolerance limit must be divided into 3 equal zones. These three zones are known as the minimum, basic, and maximum zones, and the part is referred to as a minimum part, basic part, or maximum part. The basic zone is the linear area within 1/3 turn from the face of the part, in or out. If the plug gage is standing out from the face (or datum point) of the internal part morethan 1/3 of a turn you have a minimum part because the step on the gage stops within the minimum zone. Likewise, if the plug stands in more than 1/3 of a turn you have a maximum part. The larger the hole is, the deeper the plug will enter into it. A smaller hole, but within tolerance, is a minimum part. A larger hole, but within tolerance, is a maximum part. A hole close to the target size (within 1/3 turn) is a basic part
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thread tightness
erika rubinstein
4 +2tightening of threaded connections
koundelev
4 +1Только коммент в пользу коммента ГеоргияxxxIreneN
4 +1thread tightening
Trufev
2thread interference
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thread tightness


Explanation:
Russian English Dictionary
натяг резьбы · натягиваемый · натягивание · натягивание лука · натягивать · натягивать прихваченные трубы · натягивать колонну труб ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Russian-engli... - 327k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: Also in Multritran: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=
11 mins
  -> thank you, James

agree  xxxPristav
59 mins
  -> thank you, Pristav

agree  Damir Tadjiev
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tightening of threaded connections


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-07 15:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, и я, и Эрика не правы: натяг - это эффективная длина резьбовой пары, рядом с которой остается standoff, который можно проверить шаблонами: да-да, нет-нет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-07 15:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, словарь дает thread tightness как натяг резьбы, но я бы это понял как "герметичность резьбового соединения". Сам пользовался герметиками типа Locktite ...


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Со вторым примечанием
19 mins
  -> Спасибо! Я бы употребил standoff

agree  xxxPristav: With IreneN + "Только коммент...."
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread tightening


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4616583.html

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: И я о том же :) Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Только коммент в пользу коммента Георгия


Explanation:
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:aLDCD65Q5zkJ:www.cherme...

ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫЙ СТАНДАРТ СОЮЗА ССР

ТРУБЫ ОБСАДНЫЕ И МУФТЫ К НИМ

ТЕХНИЧЕСКИЕ УСЛОВИЯ

ГОСТ 632-80

2.13.5. Натяг резьбы трубы АТ (расстояние от измерительной плоскости калибра-кольца до торца трубы) по резьбовому калибру-кольцу должен соответствовать величинам, указанным на черт. 7 и в табл. 13 и 14. Предельные отклонения ± 3,2 мм

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 16:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кажется, Георгий все же окончательно прав:
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:3Xq1lWtmOaQJ:welcome.gs...

The NPTF system begins with the use of the L-1 gage having a 1 turn in or out limit (2 turns total) the same as the NPT system. The purpose of this gage is to measure the pitch diameter size of the part. It is necessary to refine the ****standoff (distance from the step to the part)*** to a more accurate measurement because the 2-turn total tolerance limit must be divided into 3 equal zones. These three zones are known as the minimum, basic, and maximum zones, and the part is referred to as a minimum part, basic part, or maximum part. The basic zone is the linear area within 1/3 turn from the face of the part, in or out. If the plug gage is standing out from the face (or datum point) of the internal part morethan 1/3 of a turn you have a minimum part because the step on the gage stops within the minimum zone. Likewise, if the plug stands in more than 1/3 of a turn you have a maximum part. The larger the hole is, the deeper the plug will enter into it. A smaller hole, but within tolerance, is a minimum part. A larger hole, but within tolerance, is a maximum part. A hole close to the target size (within 1/3 turn) is a basic part

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Значит, оставляем standoff ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Николай. Все копаю до термина:-)

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thread interference


Explanation:
Здесь http://www.protek.su74.ru/tests/ есть рисунок, из которого понятно, что такое натяг резьбы.

Натяг (расстояние от измерительной плоскости калибра до торца трубы) -- Thread interference measured as the distance from the reference plane of the thread gauge to tube end
http://dts.dp.ua/info/gost/pipes/633.php

Example sentence(s):
  • A fastener which is threaded at both ends with an unthreaded shank in between. One end (which often has a thread tolerance which results in more thread interference) is secured into a tapped hole, the other is used with a nut.
  • If either the internal or external thread form exceeds the design form of the thread profile then a potential interference exists.

    Reference: http://www.boltscience.com/pages/glossary.htm
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 327
Notes to answerer
Asker: Огромное Вам спасибо ! Но здесь может возникнуть недоразумение. См. http://www.ll.georgetown.edu/federal/judicial/fed/opinions/99opinions/99-1526.html The invention is similarly limited in the prosecution history, in which Watts distinguished the primary reference based on the invention’s misaligned taper angles. Watts stated that in the primary reference "‘no thread interference’ is claimed which teaches away from the present invention." It is clear that the phrase "no thread interference" refers to the interference caused by the misaligned taper angles. Thus, Watts cannot now maintain that his invention does not require misaligned taper angles. See Biodex Corp. v. Loredan Biomedical, Inc. Здесь речь идет о центровке, а не о расстоянии от калибра.