KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Производство vs. Продукция

English translation: Manufacturing vs. Products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Производство vs. Продукция
English translation:Manufacturing vs. Products
Entered by: Oyra

18:51 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Производство vs. Продукция
Видимо, мне нужно переформулировать вопрос. Понятно, что производство лучше всего первести как Production. Но продукция - это тоже Production, а products относительно продукции из алюминия, мне кажется, не очень грамотно (см. http://www.sual.ru/products/products.html).
Переводить же разделы, стоящие рядом как Production и Products катастрофически не хочестя. А в прочих нюансах я не сильна. Действительно ли можно перевести Производство как Operations? Мне кажется слово смутно подходящим, но предложивший, кажется, был не очень уверен. Я бы тогда перевела Operation и Production.

Подскажите, как правильнее. Спасибо.
Oyra
Russian Federation
Industry, manufacturing vs. products
Explanation:
Если речь идет об отрасли, то лучше употребить термин Industry. Если просто "изготовление", то "manufacturing, fabrication".
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Industry, manufacturing vs. products
mk_lab
5 +3OutputOleg Vorobiev
4 +3Manufacturing & ProductionLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +2having visited the SUAL web site...
Yuri Geifman
4 +1production vs. product
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1производство - production и продукция - produceingacs
4 +1Ваш вариант доупстим, если вы рассматриваете 1-ое слово как процесс.
Сергей Лузан
4Capacities
Sergey Gorelik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Industry, manufacturing vs. products


Explanation:
Если речь идет об отрасли, то лучше употребить термин Industry. Если просто "изготовление", то "manufacturing, fabrication".

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: manufacturing vs. products, чтобы не мудрить
18 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
56 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: w/zmejka. See my comments to YelenaM' answer
1 hr

agree  rapid
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Iren: yes!
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R: manufacturing, especially when talking about aluminum
4 hrs

agree  AYP
5 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With zmejka.
7 hrs

agree  Lale
10 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
11 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
14 hrs

agree  usdim: 100%
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Output


Explanation:
1) Operatoins употребить можно, но это больше "тянет" на производство в финансово\бухгалтерско\маркетинговом употреблении, а не для характеристики процесса (e.g. The company has been boosting its offshore operations, focusing on producing newly-drilled wells, which has had a positive impact on its bottom-line thanks to a much greater output).

2) Output - в большинстве случаев впролне применимо в сысле "продукция" (выпускаемая, производимая, экспортируемая, сжигаемая в факелах и т.д.)

Oleg Vorobiev
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Выход/ выпуск продукции, чтобы уж уточнить
1 hr

agree  AYP
5 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: Output is what I usually use.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
производство - production и продукция - produce


Explanation:
вообще согласна с другими версиями, просто решила внести свои "две копейки"

ingacs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandre Khalimov: produce - это овощи и фрукты
9 mins

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: w/Aleksandr
48 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: На субстантивацию глаголов в ангийском имеют право только большие писатели, и то в своих, более высоких целях.
1 hr

agree  diana bb: I would say products or produce. As for Aleksandr's response, I'm neutral, because, according to Collins' most recent edition, produce - anything that is produced, product; the second meaning of this noun is 'agricultural products regarded collectively'.
2 hrs

neutral  Milana_R: with Aleksandr - also Collins and as I noticed M-W are of course right, but if you say "produce" in the US, most people will take you to the fruit/vegetable aisle in a grocery store
10 hrs

neutral  usdim: совсем необязательно produce выступает в роли овощей(кстати,только ОБРАБОТАННЫХ в данном магазине) - собственная выпечка в универс маг-нах - тоже produce - но я бы не применил его в данном случае - скорее это PRODUCTS
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Manufacturing & Production


Explanation:
Производство и Продукция:

E-Manufacturing Production Control (Контроль производства)
E-Manufacturing Production costing (Затраты на производство)
http://www.exact.ru/Price/Manufactoring.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Почему бы и нет? Вполне.
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milana_R: manufacturing is a great alternative
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ваш вариант доупстим, если вы рассматриваете 1-ое слово как процесс.


Explanation:
А по тавтологии в английском несколько другие правила. Во всяком случае, про однокоренные забудьте.
Удачи, Ойра!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:57:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка - \"допустим\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо за постоянную поддержку!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having visited the SUAL web site...


Explanation:
I think this might not sound too bad:

Facilities
(or Production & Facilities)

Products



Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Facilities (or Production & Facilities)
7 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: Производство in this sense rather common, especially in heavy industry: one often has to sort out whether one is dealing with site or process.
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacities


Explanation:
This is what they mean, I think. The word may very well incorporate both reserves (also true for oil&gas companies), stocks and production capacities in terms of equipment and facilities.

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Да есть у меня сильные сомнения. По-моему, вариант выше намного полезнее. У вас уже где-то идёт балансирование на грани подмены понятий...
27 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production vs. product


Explanation:
very simple

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Quite often, yes.
1 hr