KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Разделка деталей под сварные швы

English translation: Preparation of components for weld seams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Разделка деталей под сварные швы
English translation:Preparation of components for weld seams
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:36 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Разделка деталей под сварные швы
Разделка деталей под сварные швы Т2 ГОСТ 5264-80 не соответствуют разделке по ГОСТу. В КД заказана только ручная сварка. Считаем необходимым заказать полуав-томатическую сварку по ГОСТ 14771-76, УП.

мой вариант

1. Shaping of components for welded seams Т2 GOST 5264-80 does not comply with GOST standard. Design documentation provides for manual welding only. We consider it nec-essary to order semiautomatic welding acc. to GOST 14771-76, CO2 welding with consumable electrode.
Vova
Preparation of components for weld seams
Explanation:
Preparation of components for weld seams in accordance with Т2 of GOST 5264-80 does not comply with the GOST standard.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Preparation of components for weld seams
Jack Doughty
3 +1Welding workpiece preparation
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1Parts/Components preparation/preparing for weld(ing) jointsEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parts/Components preparation/preparing for weld(ing) joints


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: same objection as below. Preparation for welding should be sufficient. It does not have to be so literal. Preparation of a component for welding, Sergei? Not bloody likely!
14 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: 2Michael - just 'preparation for welding' could include a process of cleaning of a work place and an inspection of a welding equipment in the morning.
37 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preparation of components for weld seams


Explanation:
Preparation of components for weld seams in accordance with Т2 of GOST 5264-80 does not comply with the GOST standard.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: I do not like "preparation" but would not "preparation for welding" sound more natural in English while retaining the same meaning?/188,000 for "weldment", 12 mln for "weld", granted some are for verbs
9 mins
  -> "weld seam" over 50,000 Google hits

agree  Sergei Tumanov
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welding workpiece preparation


Explanation:
www.aws.org/cgi-bin/mwf/topic_show.pl?tid=12926 - 11k

www.millerwelds.com/education/projects/mboard/showthread.ph... - 35k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
29 mins
  -> Thank you Michael!