KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

предусмотрена защита по среднеквадратичному току за время 10 мин

English translation: RMS current protection (averaging time of 10 minutes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:защита по среднеквадратичному току за время 10 мин
English translation:RMS current protection (averaging time of 10 minutes)
Entered by: Igor Blinov

11:37 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: предусмотрена защита по среднеквадратичному току за время 10 мин
может на 10 минут?
Может 10 минут перегрузку может по среднеквадратичному току выдерживает?

контекст

Нами рекомендуется при наладке ограничивать максимальный ток двигателя значением 1,85 Iн=2442 А.

Такое ограничение по току якоря двигателя нами применяется на всех буровых установках с приводом постоянного тока. При этом в системе управления приводом лебедки предусмотрена защита по среднеквадратичному току за время 10 мин. В цифровой системе управления электроприводом эта функция предусмотрена.


мой вариант:

We recommend you to limit motor max. current during commissioning to 1.85 Irated=2442 А.

We use such armature current limitation for all rigs with DC drive. In doing so we provide for over-current protection in the drawworks drive control system to withstand excessive RMS current for 10 minutes. We have the same function in the electric drive digital control system.

не подправите при необходимости мой вариант?
Vova
см.
Explanation:
During commissioning we recommend you to adjust overcurrent protection setpoint to 1.85 Irated=2442 А.
This setpoint is used for overcurrent protection ....
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Igor Blinov
3provision is made for protection as to RMS current for the duration of 10 min.
Eugene N


Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
During commissioning we recommend you to adjust overcurrent protection setpoint to 1.85 Irated=2442 А.
This setpoint is used for overcurrent protection ....

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugene N: There is nothing to agree or disagree with.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision is made for protection as to RMS current for the duration of 10 min.


Explanation:
It seems to me this version is most neutral, to be sure. Best regards to Vovan. Eugene N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 13:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case Vovan disagrees, I shall be happy to learn about the essence of his disagreement as soon as possible.

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вован это про меня? :)