KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

в здании, имеющем подземное исполнение, с тносительно небольшим заглублением.

English translation: in an underground building...


11:50 Jan 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / type of building
Russian term or phrase: в здании, имеющем подземное исполнение, с тносительно небольшим заглублением.
My feeble attempt "inside a partly subterranian building of relatively shallow blah-blah" - is self-rejected even in half-baked state. Many thanks for help (Vova?)
Vitaly Kisin
English translation:in an underground building...
Explanation:
...at relatively shallow depth
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Useful tips both, thanks Jack, Victoria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in an underground building...
Jack Doughty
3in a building with a relatively shallow basement level
Victoria Ibrahimova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a building with a relatively shallow basement level


Explanation:
not perfect but may give you an idea

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would the building you suggest describe onе in "подземном исполнении"?


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an underground building...


Explanation:
...at relatively shallow depth

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634
Grading comment
Useful tips both, thanks Jack, Victoria