KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

допуск к работе

English translation: clearance


07:44 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: допуск к работе
Мультитран дает "leave for work" но судя по ссылкам это значит "уходить на работу". Подскажите, плиз, как правильно перевести "допуск к работе".
GEKAMON
English translation:clearance
Explanation:
Sure, like access, but a bit less ambiguous. "Access" can be physical. This is also a variant on multitran.

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=0&l1=2&l2=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-30 08:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though if the speech is about foreigners, it could very well be "work permit," or something of the sort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-03-30 08:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's about an inspection then it is more than likely a permit. For example, a building permit, alcohol permit, etc. It's a common word, and during inspections they make sure that companies have all of the necessary permits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-03-30 08:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

http://www.census.gov/const/www/permitsindex.html

https://www.conman.ualberta.ca/stellent/groups/public/@facil...

http://www.fws.gov/permits/overview/overview.shtml

And, by the way, one called "Permit Inspection Requests and Results"

http://apps.oc.ca.gov/inspectionRequest/inspRequestPage.htm


Permit and inspection fees are established in accordance with the provisions of the Virginia Uniform Statewide Building Code.

* Building Permit Fee
* Electrical Permit Fee
* Mechanical Permit Fee
* Gas Permit Fee
* Plumbing Permit Fee
* Miscellaneous Permit Fees

http://www.james-city.va.us/codes/permit-fees.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 09:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concerning "work permit" and "разрешение на работу," just like every word in any language, there are plent of ways to say it. Look at all of the variants on multitran.ru and you'll see for yourself the the majority deal with some kind of "permit," which is exactly what happens during an expection. They check the physical workplace, as well as all permits and health regulations.

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s= &=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 10:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's listed right next to the same certs that would fall under America's OSHA, which also has nothing to do with the individual worker's duties. It has to do with the working conditions. In all reality, it COULD be either. But I'm going with "permit," as it's next to another related formality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, sure it has something to do with what a worker is doing. If he's building and the company doesn't have a permit, then... :-)
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clearance
Ray East
4 +1access to work site/placenatasha stoyanova
4 +1authorizationNurzhan KZ
4 +1certification (for a certain type of work)
Michael Tovbin
4workplace accessibility
Bogoyedov
4мне кажется в данном случае лучше применить "aptitude"
Natalya Boyce
3another guess
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorization


Explanation:
one needs to be authorized prior to do anything

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
26 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Michael Tovbin: как правило, этим словом обозначается право на работу в стране. Здесь не об этом./Work authorization - посмотрите в любом поисковике.
1 hr
  -> Authorization Papers - вроде нормально, при чем тут право на работу?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access to work site/place


Explanation:
just that

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: that's what i have actually suggested at the very beginning :-))
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir. I did not read any of the comments, just the answers. If you want, I'll hide the answer and you submit yours.

neutral  Ray East: Sorry. Without context, this does seem correct. However, in the context this makes no sense at all. // GEKAMON: 8:27am Mar 30, 2008 Look there in the asker notes..
9 hrs
  -> Ray, where do you see any context?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certification (for a certain type of work)


Explanation:
Речь не о физическом допуске на рабочее место, а о наличии у работника соответствующей квалификации и выдаче ему разрешения на производство этого вида работ.

Authorization имеет иммиграционную коннотациюя, то есть, это право на работу в конкретной стране.

Clearance - не просто допуск, а форма допуска, то есть допуск к работе на секретных объектах, с секретной документацией и т. д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 09:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, "у него нет допуска для работы на кранах этого типа" - He is not certified for this type of crane.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 10:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ray, permits in an inspection context usually have to do with companies being authorized to carry out certain work, such as, handle explosive. The word has nothing to do with employees being able to do work for a company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 10:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

explosiveS

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nurzhan KZ: человек может быть "certified", но "допуск к работе" ему не дадут, если оборудование, на котором он собирается работать, повреждено или т.п.
25 mins

agree  Zoya Askarova
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clearance


Explanation:
Sure, like access, but a bit less ambiguous. "Access" can be physical. This is also a variant on multitran.

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=0&l1=2&l2=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-30 08:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though if the speech is about foreigners, it could very well be "work permit," or something of the sort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-03-30 08:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's about an inspection then it is more than likely a permit. For example, a building permit, alcohol permit, etc. It's a common word, and during inspections they make sure that companies have all of the necessary permits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-03-30 08:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

http://www.census.gov/const/www/permitsindex.html

https://www.conman.ualberta.ca/stellent/groups/public/@facil...

http://www.fws.gov/permits/overview/overview.shtml

And, by the way, one called "Permit Inspection Requests and Results"

http://apps.oc.ca.gov/inspectionRequest/inspRequestPage.htm


Permit and inspection fees are established in accordance with the provisions of the Virginia Uniform Statewide Building Code.

* Building Permit Fee
* Electrical Permit Fee
* Mechanical Permit Fee
* Gas Permit Fee
* Plumbing Permit Fee
* Miscellaneous Permit Fees

http://www.james-city.va.us/codes/permit-fees.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 09:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concerning "work permit" and "разрешение на работу," just like every word in any language, there are plent of ways to say it. Look at all of the variants on multitran.ru and you'll see for yourself the the majority deal with some kind of "permit," which is exactly what happens during an expection. They check the physical workplace, as well as all permits and health regulations.

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s= &=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 10:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's listed right next to the same certs that would fall under America's OSHA, which also has nothing to do with the individual worker's duties. It has to do with the working conditions. In all reality, it COULD be either. But I'm going with "permit," as it's next to another related formality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, sure it has something to do with what a worker is doing. If he's building and the company doesn't have a permit, then... :-)

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski: permit
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Валерий.

neutral  Michael Tovbin: clearance is access to classified sites or material. Permit is either "разрешение на работу" or permit for a company to do work./Multitran although a pretty good source is only useful up to a point. It gives options. You have to pick the right one.
1 hr
  -> Yes, well multitran seems to agree than it can be permit, and the context lends itself to that variant. Look at the links that I've provided for more info.

agree  Natalie: Permit
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мне кажется в данном случае лучше применить "aptitude"


Explanation:
i think this one is the most appropriate in this case

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another guess


Explanation:
Раз у вас
"инспектировались ...:", то, может. написать, в данном случае

work access procedure(s)

(т.е. по идее проверялось соблюдаются ли в организации какая-нибудь регламентированная процедура допуска к работе (т.е. 1. пройти медосмотр, собеседование по ТБ, одеть рабочую одежду какую-нибудь и т.п.)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: I must ask... Why would they need to check work access procedures? There's nothing about that connected with city codes, which is what an inspection is all about.
1 hr
  -> it's easy: they're checking compliance to the procedures, if not followed, the worker may not receive conpensation for injury obtained at the work place (and some other issues).

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workplace accessibility


Explanation:
Based on
персонал (обучение, допуск к работе на производстве, гигиенические требования), perhaps you could say
personnel (training, workplace accessibility and cleanliness). "Hygiene" connotes personal hygiene and I would avoid that word here.

Bogoyedov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4