KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

установка утилизации сероводородсодержащего газа

English translation: hydrogen sulfide-containing gas utilization setting


13:45 Apr 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: установка утилизации сероводородсодержащего газа
название документа (таблица на 2-х страницах)

Техническое задание
на разработку базового проекта для строительства новой установки утилизации сероводородсодержащего газа в составе комплекса гидрокрекинга тяжелых нефтяных остатков
в ОАО «ХХХ НПЗ»

как правильно перевести?

Technical Assignment
for development of FEED for construction of
a new sulfurous gas disposition unit as a part of
black oil hydrocracking complex, OAO ХХХ Oil refinery
Vova
English translation:hydrogen sulfide-containing gas utilization setting
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hydrogen sulfide-containing gas utilization setting
Anna Mirakyan
3acid gas utilizationNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrogen sulfide-containing gas utilization setting


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: только не setting


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ievgen Konshyn: better 'unit' than 'setting'
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ievgen.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acid gas utilization


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2008-04-03 04:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласен с sulfurous gas, хотя sour, acid, sulfurous, H2S gas - одно и тоже (в моем понимании)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 час (2008-04-03 07:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. acid H2S gas
на комбинированной установки гидрокрекинга комплекса по переработке тяжелых остатков получается acid H2S gas, который отводится на установку утилизации

что-то сложно ...

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 78