KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

монтажная заготовка

English translation: prefabricated item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:монтажная заготовка
English translation:prefabricated item
Entered by: Victoria Ibrahimova

09:45 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Possibly construction
Russian term or phrase: монтажная заготовка
Another excerpt from building regulations, under the heading Предприятие/производство
Монтажных (для КИП и автоматики, сантехнических) и электромонтажных заготовок
No further context. From Yandex they seem to be ready-made components or units; I could not trace anything in Multitran.
Any help will be gratefully accepted.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
prefabricated items
Explanation:
zagotovka could be any prefab'ed piece. So I would not call it a panel.
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mounting piece
Alexander Kondorsky
4prefabricated items
Victoria Ibrahimova
2 +1prefabricated panels (with or without built-in wiring)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prefabricated panels (with or without built-in wiring)


Explanation:
This might be a possibility.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: or components?
47 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that would make it more general and so perhaps safer.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefabricated items


Explanation:
zagotovka could be any prefab'ed piece. So I would not call it a panel.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting piece


Explanation:
поскольку упоминается такой широкий круг монтируемых изделий, как КИП, автоматика и сантехника, речь скорее всего идет просто о крепежных деталях

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ievgen Konshyn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you