KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Изготовитель КИ

English translation: component manufacturer


01:11 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Изготовитель КИ
Изготовитель (поставщик) КИ

From a spreadsheet entitled:

- Спецификация (нового изделия) ABC make of car
- Модуль амортизатора задней подвески

Any ideas?

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:component manufacturer
Explanation:
КИ - комплектующее изделие. 'Manufacturer' в данном контексте можно также заменить на 'supplier'
Selected response from:

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Vsem ogromnoye spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5component manufacturer
Andrei Vybornov
4 +2maker/producer/manufacturer of control & measuring equipment/devicenatasha stoyanova
3(end) product manufacturer
koundelev
1 +1component/spare parts manufacturerEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maker/producer/manufacturer of control & measuring equipment/device


Explanation:
control & measuring devices manufacturer
Регион-механика офиц. дилер ОАО «МОПАЗ» и др. заводов изготовителей предлагает оборудования для диагностики и ремонта дизельной топливной аппаратуры Стенды КИ-921МТ, ДД10-01, ДД10-06 8-ми секционные с диаметром плунжера до 16 мм, и КИ-22210 ДД-10-04, ДД10-00, ДД10-05, ДД10-02 12-ти секционные с диаметром плунжера до 12 мм. Приборы КИ-562, ДД-2110, ДД-2200 для испытания и регулировки дизельных...


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Ali Bayraktar
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, M. Ali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(end) product manufacturer


Explanation:
just to distinguish from a host of unit manufacturers

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
component manufacturer


Explanation:
КИ - комплектующее изделие. 'Manufacturer' в данном контексте можно также заменить на 'supplier'

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vsem ogromnoye spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  val_legrand
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs

agree  Sergey Kiyanov
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
component/spare parts manufacturer


Explanation:
комплектующие изделия

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs