KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

передел производства

English translation: process stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:передел производства
English translation:process stages
Entered by: svetlana cosquéric

13:24 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: передел производства
главными направлениями работы нашей орг-ции были обозначены исследования по усовершенствованию технологий и разработка высокопроизводитльного оборудования для всех переделов производств титана и магния (кроме выплавки титановых шлаков).

мой вариант:
Our main activities included technology modernization and development of high-performance equipment for all titanium and magnesium production phases (except for titanium slag smelting).
Vova
process stages
Explanation:
all process stages

например:

The concentrating plant has two process stages: desulfatization and magnesium ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V477X56177111643.pdf
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1process stages
svetlana cosquéric
4production stages
Tigran Mikaelian
4(all) production processesnatasha stoyanova
3rangeNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range


Explanation:
здесь

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 78

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(all) production processes


Explanation:
I think they might mean "full capcity" rather than variety or processing

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process stages


Explanation:
all process stages

например:

The concentrating plant has two process stages: desulfatization and magnesium ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V477X56177111643.pdf

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kiyanov: or simply "process" (metallurgy)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergey!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production stages


Explanation:
Also acceptable: "for all stages of titanium and magnesium production."

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4