KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

соединения запорной арматуры к трубопроводам

English translation: shutoff valves


09:35 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas compressors
Russian term or phrase: соединения запорной арматуры к трубопроводам
Dear Messieurs!
we have a serious dispute about the right word for "запорная арматура". Is it stop valve or block valve after all?! Compressor piping, Uzbekistan. thanks in advance.
shamiram
Uzbekistan
English translation:shutoff valves
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shutoff valves
Alexander Kondorsky
4isolation valves
Igor Blinov
4block valveNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block valve


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2008-04-08 09:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

только не понятно как это соединение арматуры к трубопроводам???
м.б. обвязка запорной арматуры?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2008-04-08 09:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно 'isolation valve'

stop valve is rarely used....

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 78

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation valves


Explanation:
наесться впрок удасться вам едва-ли, и в частных случаях возможны разные варианты

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shutoff valves


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Igor Blinov: очень даже!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Igor

agree  Sergei Tumanov
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei