KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

котел -утилизатор тепла термической стадии

English translation: waste heat recovery boiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:котел -утилизатор тепла термической стадии
English translation:waste heat recovery boiler
Entered by: Vova

05:54 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: котел -утилизатор тепла термической стадии
встерчается в таком контектсе

установка получения элементарной серы
По нашему мнению необходимо заменить горелку, насос котловой воды, линию пара с котла – утилизатора, построить кислородную установку. Гранулятор серы был заменен в текущем году. В этом же году планируется заменить котел – утилизатор тепла термической стадии

я его назвал waste heat recovery boiler

это правильно
или лучше по-другому?

вот мой вариант:
From our perspective it is necessary to replace the burner, the boiler water pump and the waste heat boiler steam line as well as to build an oxygen plant.
The sulfur granulator was replaced last year. This year we plan to replace the waste heat recovery boiler.

кое-что с гугла
Waste Heat Recovery Boiler Manufacturer exporting direct from China- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Product information for Waste Heat Recovery Boiler from Wuxi Land Mechanical & Power Engineering Co., Ltd.. Source what you need here!
wxland.en.alibaba.com/product/50352676/51614742/Waste_Heat_Recovery_Boilers/Waste_Heat_Recovery_Boiler.html - 25k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Power Technology - Thermax - AFBC and CFBC Boilers, Exhaust Gas ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]The process integrated waste heat recovery boilers are available in water ... The waste heat recovery boilers produced by Thermax are extensively used in ...
www.power-technology.com/contractors/boilers/thermax/ - 18k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Making Low Carbon Energy a Precious Resource by Bill McKibben ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Casten could take the equipment he sells, a “waste-heat recovery boiler,” and stick it on top of the stack. “Basically, there’s a network of tubes with ...
www.orionmagazine.org/index.php/articles/article/467/ - 30k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Waste Heat Recovery Boilers- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Find Waste Heat Recovery Boilers companies from India. This page list Waste Heat Recovery Boilers products with details & specifications. Contact Waste Heat ...
catalogs.indiamart.com/products/waste-heat-recovery-boilers.html - 34k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы
Vova
waste heat recovery boiler
Explanation:
согласна с Вашим выбором, это он и есть.
Selected response from:

Yulia Syromolot
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waste heat recovery boiler
Yulia Syromolot
4 +1economizer
Sergei Tumanov
5heat recovery steam generator (HRSG)
Alexander Kondorsky
4waste heat recovery boilerxxxsavaria


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waste heat recovery boiler


Explanation:
согласна с Вашим выбором, это он и есть.


Yulia Syromolot
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: That is it.We have just written it together.Below -in my post- you can see also a link of reference.
4 mins

agree  Girene: можно еще проще: waste heat boiler
5 mins

agree  Sergey Kiyanov: waste heat boiler for heat of hydrogen sulfide combustion
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat recovery steam generator (HRSG)


Explanation:
В принципе, то же самое, что сказали коллеги, но это устоявшийся термин и аббревиатура

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economizer


Explanation:
I would use this term.

Collins
economizer [] or economiser
1) a device that uses the waste heat from a boiler flue to preheat the feed water

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DenisP
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste heat recovery boiler


Explanation:
And here you can see some reference:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 perc (2008-07-03 06:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope I could help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 óra (2008-07-03 19:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry colleague,I have just recognised the identicalness of our options.Most probably we had been writing our solutions together,and for me it lasted a bit longer than you.Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.hnge.ru/musor.html
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian