KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

регулятор выхода штока

English translation: rod position regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:регулятор выхода штока
English translation:rod position regulator
Entered by: James McVay

20:12 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railroad
Russian term or phrase: регулятор выхода штока
This is part of a brake cylinder on a bogie. Context: На поперечных балках рамы закреплены по два тормозных блока с рычажными механизмами и тормозными цилиндрами со встроенным ***регулятором выхода штока***, а на одной из них имеется дополнительный кронштейн с установкой рычагов и тяг привода ручного тормоза.
James McVay
United States
push rod position regulator
Explanation:
...

Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1push rod position regulator
svetlana cosquéric
3rod projection adjuster
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rod projection adjuster


Explanation:
rod projection adjuster

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push rod position regulator


Explanation:
...



svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!