KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

умение пользоваться оснасткой и инструментом

English translation: tools and equipment handling


07:48 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: умение пользоваться оснасткой и инструментом
При проверках соблюдения технологической дисциплины на рабочих местах должны быть проверены теоретические знания работающих:
• по умению читать технологическую и конструкторскую документацию и другие нормативные документы;
• знанию относящихся к их деятельности должностных обязанностей, требований по качеству;
• умению пользоваться оснасткой и инструментом.
While checking compliance with the process disciple the following staff theoretical skills shall be checked:
• competence to read process, design and other prescriptive documentation;
• knowing of job-related duties and quality requirements;
• equipment and tools ????
слово английско забыл
для умения пользоваться
Vova
English translation:tools and equipment handling
Explanation:
Handling zamenjaet polnostju virazhenie "umenie polzovatsa"
Selected response from:

Shinar Abilova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tools and equipment handlingShinar Abilova
5 +1ability to use equipments and toolsTato76
4 +1tools and equipment related skills
Michael Korovkin
4capability to handle (or utilize) equipment and tool(s)Ellen Kraus
4skills and habits of equipment and tools utilization
Igor Moshkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to use equipments and tools


Explanation:
umenie to zhe samoe kak sposobnost.. sposobnost=ability

Tato76
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida: только equipment
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills and habits of equipment and tools utilization


Explanation:
или "application"

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellen Kraus: habits are привычки ?
13 hrs
  -> "Skills and habits" - usual collocation for "умения"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capability to handle (or utilize) equipment and tool(s)


Explanation:
оснастка stands also for rigging out, but this does not seem to be adequate in this context.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tools and equipment handling


Explanation:
Handling zamenjaet polnostju virazhenie "umenie polzovatsa"

Shinar Abilova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: handling tools and equipment http://www.red-seal.ca/Site/trades/agricultural_equipment_te...
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo Svetlanac!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tools and equipment related skills


Explanation:
It's bureaucratese: don't go too literary

Ability – скорее способность, нежели умение. скажем, I'm able to do it but I'm not really SKILLED in it... see what I mean?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Belay
10 hrs
  -> Сергей, спасибо