KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Осуществляет контроль и учет

English translation: performs control over and takes account of ...


13:47 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Осуществляет контроль и учет
- Осуществляет контроль и учет поступлений на строительную площадку технической документации и ее выдачи в производство.
Vova
English translation:performs control over and takes account of ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4checks out and files
Michael Korovkin
3provides control (or maintenance) and registration of technical documentationShinar Abilova
3checks and accounts for...
Jack Doughty
3performs control over and takes account of ...
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performs control over and takes account of ...


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checks and accounts for...


Explanation:
"Контроль": "control" can be used in this sense in English, but I prefer to avoid it except in common expressions like quality control, because it can be ambiguous, since it also means "управление". "Checking" and "monitoring" are possible alternatives.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checks out and files


Explanation:
пусть он их по–русски “осуществляет“: здесь лучше транзитивно и все

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 13:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или controls and files, or verifies and files, or does verification and filing; but I'd go for the simplest

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provides control (or maintenance) and registration of technical documentation


Explanation:
"uchet" can be translated as registration too.

Shinar Abilova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4