ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

отсев фракции

English translation: screening

17:39 May 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: отсев фракции
Освоение комплекса месторождений и участков недр песчаников и организация производства щебня. Продукция: щебень песчаников фракции - отсев фр. 0-5 мм, 5-20 мм, 20-40 мм, бутовый камень.
Strel
English translation:screening
Explanation:
or "screening fraction" but they usually say just "screening"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн20 час (2013-05-19 14:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/browse/2/OutdoorLiving/Garden...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн20 час (2013-05-19 14:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Limestone screening is ideal underlay for patio and interlocking stone. Creates a hard surface that sheds water and inhibits the growth of weeds. Each bag is 18 kg
Selected response from:

Alla_K
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screening
Alla_K
4 +1sieve fractionPham Xuan Thanh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sieve fraction


Explanation:
Sieve fraction:
that portion of a powder sample that passes through a sieve of specified number and is retained by some finer mesh sieve of specified number. See also sieve analysis.
http://vacaero.com/glossary-sa-sq.html

http://www.humboldtmfg.com/elongation_index_.html
http://www.sci-tec-inc.com/paggregate.html?reload_coolmenus
http://www.geneq.com/catalog/en/gauge16.html
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0045653512...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening


Explanation:
or "screening fraction" but they usually say just "screening"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн20 час (2013-05-19 14:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/browse/2/OutdoorLiving/Garden...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн20 час (2013-05-19 14:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Limestone screening is ideal underlay for patio and interlocking stone. Creates a hard surface that sheds water and inhibits the growth of weeds. Each bag is 18 kg


Alla_K
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
5 days