KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

грибок

English translation: Трудно сказать, что там за грибок, но...


10:07 Mar 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Adhesion test for paint
Russian term or phrase: грибок
In an adhesion test for paint: "Оставшиеся после проведения испытаний на адгезию места крепления грибков на отрыв Ш20 мм в дальнейшем не окрашивались, что позволяло определить протектирующее действие покрытия."
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:Трудно сказать, что там за грибок, но...
Explanation:
грибок клапана — valve head
грибок распыливания — atomizing [atomizer] cone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-06 10:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, нашел:

Прибор \"Адгезиметр ОР\" (\"Измерение адгезии покрытий методом отрыва\" ISO 4624). Прибор измеряет адгезию покрытия методом отрыва (отслаивания) покрытия от основания. Усилие отрыва устанавливается на приборе в диапазоне - от 1 кг до 100 кг. Деталь прибора \"грибок\" приклеивается к покрытию клеями с высокими адгезионными характеристиками, вставляется в прибор, который начинает работать в режиме разрывной машины. Усилие отрыва считывается по точной и грубой шкалам прибора.
http://www.eurolab.ru/special_9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-06 10:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s \"test dolly\"


See here (there are pictures):
http://www.dfdinstruments.co.uk/topics/Study5-ASTM-D4541.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-06 10:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really looks somewhat like a mushroom... But a dolly, too :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you very much; for pictures in the reference that you supplied were most useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Трудно сказать, что там за грибок, но...
Yuri Smirnov
5HeadxxxAlex Zelkind
3fungus
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
грибок
Трудно сказать, что там за грибок, но...


Explanation:
грибок клапана — valve head
грибок распыливания — atomizing [atomizer] cone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-06 10:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, нашел:

Прибор \"Адгезиметр ОР\" (\"Измерение адгезии покрытий методом отрыва\" ISO 4624). Прибор измеряет адгезию покрытия методом отрыва (отслаивания) покрытия от основания. Усилие отрыва устанавливается на приборе в диапазоне - от 1 кг до 100 кг. Деталь прибора \"грибок\" приклеивается к покрытию клеями с высокими адгезионными характеристиками, вставляется в прибор, который начинает работать в режиме разрывной машины. Усилие отрыва считывается по точной и грубой шкалам прибора.
http://www.eurolab.ru/special_9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-06 10:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s \"test dolly\"


See here (there are pictures):
http://www.dfdinstruments.co.uk/topics/Study5-ASTM-D4541.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-06 10:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really looks somewhat like a mushroom... But a dolly, too :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much; for pictures in the reference that you supplied were most useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: tsharzhe - hiatsatz em :-): impressed
42 mins
  -> Шнорхакалэм :-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  nuclear
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head


Explanation:
As in screw heads, valve heads, etc.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
грибок
fungus


Explanation:
wood preservative used to treat wood window frames and sashes. The CSA standard has requirements of anti-fungus activity

Remove all algae and fungus with Harris Anti-Fungus Solution prior to painting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-06 10:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fungus test is an accelerated environmental test; therefore, the temperature and moisture conditions are specified to support rapid growth of fungi and accelerated deterioration of materials. NTS examines the following conditions.


Do the materials support fungal growth
How rapidly will fungus grow on the material
How will the fungus affect the material, its mission and performance
Can the material can be stored in a field environment
Is there a reversal process – can the fungus be removed?


http://www.ntscorp.com/scripts/test/test320.html?tstcat=104

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-06 10:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s \"test dolly\"

agreed with Yuri Smirnov


    Reference: http://www.everdry.ca/Dryvac1010page.htm
    Reference: http://www.harris.bb/hp.cfm?LID=Ask%20the%20Painter&SUBID=Pa...
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4