KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

по ГОСТ

English translation: (as) per GOST


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по ГОСТ
English translation:(as) per GOST
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:02 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: по ГОСТ
электросварные трубы из стали марки Вст3пс по ГОСТ 10705-80.

Друзья, меня здесь не столько термин "ГОСТ" интересует сколько предлог. Как перевести "трубы по ГОСТ"
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
as per
Explanation:
pipes as per GOST 10705-80 (requirements)

[PDF] COATED ROLLED PRODUCTS Tin plateФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... hardness, GOST for technical requirements, dimensions, net weight, gross weight . For domestic market: as per GOST 7566, GOST 13345.
www.conicor.ca/files/engl/docs/steel.pdf - Похожие страницы
Selected response from:

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Владимир, спасибо за вариант с запятой. Правда, в моем случае он не совсем подходит, но запомнить стоит.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6simply use comma
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +4as perTalyb Samedov
5 +2as per GOSTJason Brooks
3 +4according to... or as in...
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по ГОСТ
according to... or as in...


Explanation:
as in ...
or
according to...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Vazhnenko: http://www.gost.ru/sls/gost.nsf/PVP/5CC29697DD5C6A65C32566DA...
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxkire
22 mins
  -> Thank you...:)

agree  mk_lab: если обязательно хочется сохранить предлог
3 hrs
  -> Agree...:) Thank you!

agree  ganaa444
9 hrs
  -> Thank you...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по ГОСТ
as per


Explanation:
pipes as per GOST 10705-80 (requirements)

[PDF] COATED ROLLED PRODUCTS Tin plateФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... hardness, GOST for technical requirements, dimensions, net weight, gross weight . For domestic market: as per GOST 7566, GOST 13345.
www.conicor.ca/files/engl/docs/steel.pdf - Похожие страницы



    Reference: http://www.conicor.ca/files/engl/docs/steel.pdf
Talyb Samedov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Владимир, спасибо за вариант с запятой. Правда, в моем случае он не совсем подходит, но запомнить стоит.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Just 'per GOST xxxx' is good in general, 'complying with GOST XXXX for YYY' works when reference is made to a particular parameter/property specification embodied in a GOST.
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: w / David
11 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
по ГОСТ
simply use comma


Explanation:
looks better than those 'as per' , especially, if you have a bunch of specs.
smth like:

Pipe xxx, steel xx, GOST xxxx

(if needed you may put * after your first GOST, and then, make a note at the bottom of a page, or in brackets, - like: GOST - Russian (Soviet) state standard identification .. bla, bla

Good luck.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: причем двумями руками
49 mins

agree  nrabate
52 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  alex11: и руками и ногами...lol
2 hrs

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov: No market!
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по ГОСТ
as per GOST


Explanation:
of course, "according to GOST...." is also suitable. But, after the translation, a professional Proofreader/Editor will probably erase it, and replace it with "as per GOST.." :))

Jason Brooks
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: sure....:))))
13 hrs
  -> thanks :)))))

agree  Sergei Tumanov
16 hrs
  -> thanks :)))