KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

машинист компрессорных и холодильных установок

English translation: compressor and refrigerator operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:машинист компрессорных и холодильных установок
English translation:compressor and refrigerator operator
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:25 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / compressor systems
Russian term or phrase: машинист компрессорных и холодильных установок
Как компрессорные и холодильные установки объединить в одно?
Andrew Vdovin
compressor and refrigerator operator
Explanation:
or possibly compressor and refrigerator engineer.

Почему объвдинить в одно?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compressor and refrigerator operator
Jack Doughty
3 +2Compressor Cooling Unit operator2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
машинист компрессорных и холодильных установок
Compressor Cooling Unit operator


Explanation:
"...The Compressor Cooling Unit is a smaller version of a standard compressor-driven system found in industrial and residential cooling and refrigeration systems. It is comprised of an electrically powered compressor that pumps a 'CFC-free' refrigerant R-134A (see table 2 bellow) through a sealed system. As the refrigerant gas is compressed and then allowed to expand, heat is extracted from within the e-fridge..."

http://www.bartech.fr/English/Com/environ.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-03 02:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Note: The operator has to apply the safety precautions listed in section ... To maintain efficient operation of the compressor cooling unit, have the air grid and ... \"
www.jp.amershambiosciences.com/ tech_support/manual/pdf/elptemp/18110633ae.pdf

\"... $4,500 (It is recommended that you use the generator for the compressor cooling unit only as inadequate supply of power can permanently damage the cooling unit ... \"
www.waymatic.com/basic_packages/beer_basic.htm

\"... In 1999, plans are in effect to change dehydrators to separators, equip two compressor electric motors and a compressor cooling unit with variable frequency ... \"
www.vcr-mvr.ca/registry/out/C0567-STAROIL98-PDF.PDF

\"... We have a large icebox with a Norcold 80W double-compressor cooling unit. It is power hungry as hell eating up over 8 amps when running. ... \"
www.redact.org/tsingtao/Gulf_32/ Modifications/Solar/solar.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
49 mins
  -> Thanks, pretty!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
машинист компрессорных и холодильных установок
compressor and refrigerator operator


Explanation:
or possibly compressor and refrigerator engineer.

Почему объвдинить в одно?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
32 mins

agree  Natalie: компрессоры- это компрессоры, а хол. установки - это хол. установки, зачем их объединять?
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off: here is a combinaion of the two: RefriSsor or CompErator :)))
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think enough horrible new words are being invented without us adding to them!