KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

на объектах

English translation: use of electric lightning at the sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на объектах
English translation:use of electric lightning at the sites

12:51 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: на объектах
эксплуатация электрического освещения на объектах
-
use of electric lightning at the sites
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-06 13:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-06 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"lighting\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3use of electric lightning at the sitesAndrey Belousov
5use of electric lights at sites
Nola JK
4at (construction) sites
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на объектах
at (construction) sites


Explanation:
Use of lighting at construction sites

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
на объектах
use of electric lightning at the sites


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-06 13:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-06 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"lighting\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Thibaux: You mean 'lighting'
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Maurice! What an awful typo!

agree  Sergey Strakhov: I beleive your typo is very nice: one should pay for a used lightning discharge:)))
1 hr
  -> :))) ! Thanks, Sergey!

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 day6 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
на объектах
use of electric lights at sites


Explanation:
The word 'lights' can be used as well.

Nola JK
Native speaker of: Georgian