KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

слесарь КИПиА

English translation: instrument fitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слесарь КИПиА
English translation:instrument fitter

21:48 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: слесарь КИПиА
слесарь КИПиА
-
instrument fitter
Explanation:
Слесарь контрольно-измерительных приборов и автоматики or
Слесарь контрольно-измерительных приборов и аппаратуры

fitter for checking and measuring instruments and automatic equipment/apparatus
which I am pretty sure would normally be shortened to "instrument fitter".

(I was once an engine fitter myself in the RAF; those dealing with instruments were instrument fitters).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instrument fitter
Jack Doughty
4 +1Слесарь завода (или цеха) контр. изм. приборов и автоматики
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Control and Instrumentation (C&I) Dept. fitter
Dimman


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
слесарь КИПиА
instrument fitter


Explanation:
Слесарь контрольно-измерительных приборов и автоматики or
Слесарь контрольно-измерительных приборов и аппаратуры

fitter for checking and measuring instruments and automatic equipment/apparatus
which I am pretty sure would normally be shortened to "instrument fitter".

(I was once an engine fitter myself in the RAF; those dealing with instruments were instrument fitters).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control and Instrumentation (C&I) Dept. fitter


Explanation:
Именно такую расшифровку КИП встречал - может, здесь подойдет?

Dimman
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: +
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слесарь КИПиА
Слесарь завода (или цеха) контр. изм. приборов и автоматики


Explanation:
Хотя бы потому что слесарь непосрдественно для автоматики вряд ли нужен (равно как и для кип).

А ещё посмотрел в Словарь сокращений русского языка, М. русский язык:
там для КИП дано 1. контрольно-измерительные приборы 2. завод (цех, отдел) контрольно-измерительных приборов


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-07 16:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, for English (say from the work record book) it may read:

Fitter, Monitors & Automatic Mech(anisms) Dept (or factory)

as КИП means, actually, \"monitor\" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-07 16:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

Fitter, monitoring & automatic equipment (dept; factory..)


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vovan
1 day11 hrs