KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

репортаж с места события в реальном масштабе времени

English translation: continuous live broadcast from location


19:13 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: репортаж с места события в реальном масштабе времени
Способы предоставления видеоинформации:
постоянный оперативный репортаж с места события в реальном масштабе времени;
Annabel
Kazakhstan
English translation:continuous live broadcast from location
Explanation:
Ну и наворотил Ваш автор... Оперативный в реальном масштабе времени - это тавтология. Всего-навсего прямой эфир

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 19:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или on location
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6continuous live broadcast from locationxxxIreneN
4On-line reporting from the event scene
Umutay Midinova
4real time coverage from the spot (of the event, accident)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Real time commentary from the event location
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
репортаж с места события в реальном масштабе времени
Real time commentary from the event location


Explanation:
I prefer commentary vice reporting

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
репортаж с места события в реальном масштабе времени
continuous live broadcast from location


Explanation:
Ну и наворотил Ваш автор... Оперативный в реальном масштабе времени - это тавтология. Всего-навсего прямой эфир

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 19:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или on location

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: and with "on location"
33 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs

agree  Dimman
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
репортаж с места события в реальном масштабе времени
real time coverage from the spot (of the event, accident)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-09 03:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, even better,

real time live coverage


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On-line reporting from the event scene


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian