KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

быстроту установления связи между абонентами;

English translation: fast connection between subscribers


19:17 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: быстроту установления связи между абонентами;
Система оперативной связи должна обеспечивать:
непрерывность действия;
быстроту установления связи между абонентами;
четкость и качественную слышимость вызывных сигналов и переговоров.
Annabel
Kazakhstan
English translation:fast connection between subscribers
Explanation:
так кажется чуть попроще и больше по английски
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fast connection between subscribers
Sergei Tumanov
4high-speed connection establishment between users
Sofia Ziskind
4fast establishment of connection between subscribers/users
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
быстроту установления связи между абонентами;
fast establishment of connection between subscribers/users


Explanation:
She is free to attend to the next call whilst the establishment of connection between the exchange and extension, and the ultimate release take place ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/freshwater/ericsson/bulletin/39_14.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: &
28 mins

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: completely disagree with 'fast establishment'
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
быстроту установления связи между абонентами;
high-speed connection establishment between users


Explanation:
comment: had to change direct object from "speed" to "(connection)establishment" to avoid awkward turn of phrase.
my background: early childhood in St.Petersburg, raised in Russian-speaking family (to cries of "doma tol'ko po russkiy!!!") in Russian neighborhood of Chicago. 2yrs writing and lit classes at ORT Institute in Chicago. one semester independent study Russian lit at Northern Illinois University.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
быстроту установления связи между абонентами;
fast connection between subscribers


Explanation:
так кажется чуть попроще и больше по английски

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: "rapid" might be used in an ad because it's less colloquial-sounding
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kevin Kelly: Simple, complete and accurate. What more could you want?
39 mins
  -> some bonus points, sure :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: That's fine. Fast is used a lot in ads, e.g. for broadband.
57 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov: Short enough and precise!
3 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Сергей, мне кажется. что в таком виде предложение означает "соединение с высокой скоростью передачи данных". Именно поэтому я добавил establishment of ...
5 hrs
  -> может быть.но ведь фаст коннекшн он потому и быстрый что и соединяется и передает быстро. потом в английском все короче, пример:осуществлять хоз.экономическую деятельность=run the business.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: NOT 'rapid' for sure. And just 'fast connection' (the rest is 100% understandable)
1 day5 hrs