KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

строго горизонтально

English translation: strictly horizontally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:строго горизонтально
English translation:strictly horizontally
Entered by: Kurt Porter

10:25 Aug 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: строго горизонтально
Станки должны устанавливаться устойчиво и строго горизонтально.
--
strictly horizontal
Explanation:
strictly horizontal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-09 10:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! strictly horizontally

http://www.octonus.ru/oct/products/helium/parameter01.phtml

http://www.csi.uottawa.ca/ordal/papers/sander/node16.html

Lots of other links out there.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4strictly horizontal
Kurt Porter
5 +2precisely horizontally
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
строго горизонтально
precisely horizontally


Explanation:
[PDF] Instruction Manual
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... edge. In case the front and rear edges are not adjusted precisely horizontally
one cannot expect to receive proper results. Impurification ...
www.mueller-solartechnik.de/download/minimanu.pdf - Похожие страницы

[PDF] High Resolution Scalable Displays: Manufacturing and Use.
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... order to keep the integrity of the projected picture across the screen as tiled
image components, the projectors are aligned precisely horizontally, and also ...
crpit.com/confpapers/CRPITV35Bordes.pdf - Похожие страницы

[PDF] Physics 121 Homework Assignments (cont'd) 10/8 Problem Set #2 Ch 1 ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... ignore air resistance). How important is it that the bullet be fired
precisely horizontally for this result to hold? d) Qualitatively ...
www.csupomona.edu/~ajm/classes/phy121/PS2_3.pdf - Похожие страницы

Parabool
... Next, we turn the zone disc as to match the 70% apertures. Once again: be
careful, that those apertures are positioned precisely horizontally. ...
users.pandora.be/telescoopbouw/parabool-e.htm - 23k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF] Einbauanleitung Poresta -Duschwannenträger Installation ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... Ventilate pro- pellant before affixing the shower base support! Position the shower
base support at the mounting location and align it precisely horizontally. ...
www.illbruck.de/.../de/businessunits/ sanitarysystems/applications/bathtubsupport/dwt_eba_pdf.pdf - Похожие страницы

LABORATOIRE DE MATHEMATIQUES
... comparing (2-)harmonic morphisms and p-harmonic morphisms ($p \neq 2$), we establish
that p-harmonic morphisms are precisely horizontally weakly conformal p ...
maths2.univ-brest.fr/recherche/prepub/1998/cinq.html - 2k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Moon Banding Evidence
... Note how precisely horizontally distance separated one vertical row is from the
other forming a clear definitive rigidly uniform south/north north/south ...
www.marsanomalyresearch.com/ evidence-reports/2004/070/moon-banding.htm - 35k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Flatbed Scanners - the Ultimate Guide
... 175 lpi. Remember to place original precisely horizontally, otherwise
descreen filter will not work. See test #R/PL11K/P-DMR. In ...
snow.prohosting.com/guru4mac/scanners2_flatbed.html - 52k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Ancient Civilizations 2
... 2. The terraces are laid out precisely, horizontally and vertically, as if professionally
done with strings, and every stone is turned with its flat side out. ...
www.marsearthconnection.com/civilizations2.html - 69k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Low Vision Reader
... be appropriate. By lining up the piece of paper on the tray, the user
could then move precisely horizontally or vertically. In fact ...
www.media.mit.edu/wearables/lizzy/low-vision.html - 10k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Также (и чаще) strictly horizontally
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир !

agree  Jack Doughty: with strictly horizontally.
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
строго горизонтально
strictly horizontal


Explanation:
strictly horizontal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-09 10:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! strictly horizontally

http://www.octonus.ru/oct/products/helium/parameter01.phtml

http://www.csi.uottawa.ca/ordal/papers/sander/node16.html

Lots of other links out there.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
10 mins
  -> Thank you Sergey, I probably should have come in with higher certainty, but it's all good.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with ly
1 hr
  -> Yep...caught that later...went it to change with a note. Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  Nola JK
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nino.