KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

рентгеногистовульнографическое (исследование)

English translation: contrast–enhanced x–ray visualization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рентгеногистовульнографическое (исследование)
English translation:contrast–enhanced x–ray visualization
Entered by: Yuri Belov

18:52 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering (general) / surgery
Russian term or phrase: рентгеногистовульнографическое (исследование)
Данная версия находит прямое подтверждение в результатах рентгеногистовульнографического исследования, при котором установлено, что тень контрастного вещества, введённого в ткани парвульнарной зоны, в течение 30 минут вакуумирования приобретает вид полос, направленных в сторону раневой полости.
Yuri Belov
Finland
-
Explanation:
Предлагаю обойтись без этой специфически русской мед. терминологии и выйти из положения следующим образом:

This version is confirmed by the results of the contrast–enhanced x–ray visualization which demonstrated that the shadows of the contrast agent introduced into the periwound tissues after 30 min under vacuum acquired the appearance of bands/stripes directed to the area of injury.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-08 22:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: WAS confirmed
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks for "periwound" as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-
Natalie
3*****
Ann Nosova
3roentgenohistoradiographic
Bruce McClelland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рентгеногистовульнографическое (исследование)
roentgenohistoradiographic


Explanation:
the term "roentgenohistoradiographic" appears three times in a medical context (PubMed), while "roentgenohistov*" produces no hits. No idea about -вуль-, however


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi
Bruce McClelland
United States
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рентгеногистовульнографическое (исследование)
*****


Explanation:
The contrast-enhanced CT* to delineate the peri-wound area by opacifying it under vaccum conditions.
* computerized tomographic technique
Это название *рентгеногистовульнография* невозможно перевести одним словом на английский язык по нескольким причинам.
1. Вульнография, парвульнарная зона - образованы российскими хирургами с использованием латинского слова vulnus,eris n рана(http://www.rmj.ru/latin/index.htm). Хотя многие слова с латинскими корнями существуют в английском и ими активно пользуютмя медики, слово vulnus в их число не входит. Рана -wound.
Есть прилагательное vulnerable - ранимый, уязвимый, но я не думаю, что его можно поместить в Ваш текст, оно скорее литературное.
2. Рентген - в таком виде, как привел коллега в предыдущем ответе (roentgen)практически не используется, р-диагностика -X-ray examination.
3. Имеют в виду применение контрастных веществ, а не просто рентгенографию.
4. И последнее - никак не могу понять, какое место в данном исследовании принадлежит гистологии. Одновременно обычно подобные методы не используются, последовательность: изучили место поражения, под контролем рентгена ввели какой-то зонд, взяли кусочек для биопсии, изучают под микроскопом. В связи с этим я не вставила термин histological в предложение. Вам виднее, как они это делают.
В целом ссылок очень мало даже на российских каналах, почти всюду речь идет о книге Давыдова Ю.А., Ларичева А.Б."Вакуум-терапия ран и раневой процесс". Есть еще несколько упоминаний об этом методе (вульнерография), но без гисто-.

http://www.surgeon.spb.ru/print/1/5/ns02151.html
Проникающие ранения кишечника.
Единственный способ диагностики - вульнерография.
В рану вводится контрастное вещество и производится рентгенография. При ранении стенки кишки мы видим контраст в просвете кишки.
http://med-lib.ru/english/oxford/diagn_stud.shtmlRadiographi... imaging is indicated when diseases which may require surgical or radiological interventional treatment are suspected in a patient with urinary tract infection
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
In 56 patients management was based on the results of the contrast-enhanced CT enema (CECTE), a computerized tomographic technique designed to delineate all of the retroperitoneal viscera by simultaneously opacifying the small bowel, duodenum, colon, GU tract, and major vessels. Specific radiographic findings were present on 44 scans. Twelve scans were negative. Six scans were considered indications for.....
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2802.htm
Arteriography usually is performed using a digital subtraction angiography (DSA) technique that reduces the amount of contrast required and yields a superior computer-manipulated image for evaluation.

Это же относится к термину "парвульнарная зона", но здесь проще заменить слово. А в отношении метода исследования я не вижу другого выхода, кроме описательной характеристики целым предложением.


Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рентгеногистовульнографическое (исследование)
-


Explanation:
Предлагаю обойтись без этой специфически русской мед. терминологии и выйти из положения следующим образом:

This version is confirmed by the results of the contrast–enhanced x–ray visualization which demonstrated that the shadows of the contrast agent introduced into the periwound tissues after 30 min under vacuum acquired the appearance of bands/stripes directed to the area of injury.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-08 22:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: WAS confirmed

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for "periwound" as well.