KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

особенности экологического нормирования

English translation: particular features of environmental regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:особенности экологического нормирования
English translation:particular features of environmental regulation
Entered by: dmitry_pal

23:31 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environmental Assessment, Environmental Policies
Russian term or phrase: особенности экологического нормирования
Данная глава показывает особенности экологического нормирования на примере охраны в области атмосферного воздуха.

Можно ли "особенности экологического нормирования" перевести как "characteristics of environmental regulation"?

При переводах я часто сталкиваюсь с проблемой перевода слова "особенности". Варианты, предлагаемые словарем (я пользуюсь Лингво 11 Мультиязычный), далеко не всегда подходят. Вот пример словарной статьи из лингво:

особенности - characteristics, features; habits, peculiarities, traits
dmitry_pal
features of environmental regulation
Explanation:
Two of the fundamental features of environmental regulation are risk and uncertainty. The effects of exposure to a certain substance are rarely known. ...
www.law.umaryland.edu/studentorg/sba/documents/Enviro_Law_P...

features of environmental regulation employed by the Commonwealth, state and. territory governments. Specifically, it focuses on the allocation of ...
www.pc.gov.au/ic/inquiry/33ewmess/finalreport/33ewmess.pdf

The Environment Preservation Act introduced many new features of environmental regulation, such as the environmental quality standards (EQSs), ...
www.olis.oecd.org/.../3dce6d82b533cf6ec125685d005300b4/eb55...$FILE/09E99180.DOC

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=com.netscape:en-U...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-08-05 01:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя, я думаю, charachteristics тоже вполне подходит

http://www.google.com/search?q="characteristics of environme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2006-08-05 13:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingvo 6 languages:
особенность
1. особенный 1.
2. Отличительная черта кого-либо, чего-либо; то, что придает своеобразие кому-либо, чему-либо.

feature
1.
1) а) особенность, характерная черта; деталь, признак, свойство; свойства, особенности, общий вид
characteristic, distinctive, distinguishing feature — характерная особенность, особая примета, отличительная черта
notable, noteworthy feature — выдающаяся особенность
optional feature — дополнительная возможность
special feature — особая черта
Selected response from:

julls
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3features of environmental regulation
julls
4details of environmental regulationLeila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
details of environmental regulation


Explanation:
особенности нормирования НА ПРИМЕРЕ - иными словами детальное рассмотрение

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-28,GGLJ...

Я бы даже так перевела:

The chapter details the features of environmental regulation

http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ru&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2006-08-05 03:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The chapter details the process of environmental standards formulation
- если говорить "о процессе" разработки нормативов.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
features of environmental regulation


Explanation:
Two of the fundamental features of environmental regulation are risk and uncertainty. The effects of exposure to a certain substance are rarely known. ...
www.law.umaryland.edu/studentorg/sba/documents/Enviro_Law_P...

features of environmental regulation employed by the Commonwealth, state and. territory governments. Specifically, it focuses on the allocation of ...
www.pc.gov.au/ic/inquiry/33ewmess/finalreport/33ewmess.pdf

The Environment Preservation Act introduced many new features of environmental regulation, such as the environmental quality standards (EQSs), ...
www.olis.oecd.org/.../3dce6d82b533cf6ec125685d005300b4/eb55...$FILE/09E99180.DOC

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=com.netscape:en-U...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-08-05 01:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя, я думаю, charachteristics тоже вполне подходит

http://www.google.com/search?q="characteristics of environme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2006-08-05 13:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingvo 6 languages:
особенность
1. особенный 1.
2. Отличительная черта кого-либо, чего-либо; то, что придает своеобразие кому-либо, чему-либо.

feature
1.
1) а) особенность, характерная черта; деталь, признак, свойство; свойства, особенности, общий вид
characteristic, distinctive, distinguishing feature — характерная особенность, особая примета, отличительная черта
notable, noteworthy feature — выдающаяся особенность
optional feature — дополнительная возможность
special feature — особая черта

julls
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я с вами не очень согласен, т.к. слово "features" на мой взгляд и в ваших примерах имеет больший оттенок "составляющих элементов", или оно шикарно бы подошло для описания свойств какого-нибудь товара или продукции. Но меня же особенности интересуют в более абстрактном плане, как нечто, характеризующее процесс или явление.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
5 hrs
  -> thank you, David

agree  Nik-On/Off: Интересно, а можно здесь использовать "feature" как глагол? // Я имел в виду: to feature environmental regulation в смысле "описывать характеристики...". Можно так?
6 hrs
  -> в слысле "эта глава описывает характеристики"? тогда должно быть "to feature charachteristics of environmental regulation", но тут мы, кажется, уже слегка переписываем текст

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: You could say "particular features", but I think this is fine
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Simon