KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

минимальная доза воздействия

English translation: minimum effective dose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:минимальная доза воздействия
English translation:minimum effective dose
Entered by: dmitry_pal

15:06 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Toxicology, Environmental Standards
Russian term or phrase: минимальная доза воздействия
Есть очень запутанное предложение:

Порог вредного действия - это минимальная доза воздействия, при которой у элементов экосестемы возникают изменения, выходящие за пределы восстановительных реакций.

В нем мне не ясно, как лучше перевести следующие моменты: "минимальная доза воздействия, при которой", "пределы восстановительных реакций". Под "пределом восстановительных реакций" понимается потенциал самовосстановления элемента экосистемы.

Я начал свой перевод следующим образом, но потом забуксовал из-за вышеперечисленных проблем:

Threshold of adverse impact is the minimum dose (of impact, influence - do I need this?) which results in changes in ecosystem...
dmitry_pal
minimum effective dose
Explanation:
Usually applied to medicines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-05 15:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which results in changes to the ecosystem.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minimum effective dose
David Knowles
4 +2minimum exposure dose
Marina Aleyeva
3minimal toxic doseAlexander Demyanov
1 +2minimal exposure dosexxxPristav
3minimum impact dose
Umutay Midinova
2см. ниже
Ruslan Datkayev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum exposure dose


Explanation:
-

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nik-On/Off
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum effective dose


Explanation:
Usually applied to medicines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-05 15:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which results in changes to the ecosystem.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: An would you propose for the "пределом восстановительных реакций экосистемы"? What do you think about the expression "renovative capacity"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: effective enough to trigger the changes. makes sense...
24 mins

agree  GaryG
42 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
AEL, Allowable Exposure Limits допустимые уровни воздействия вредных производственных факторов

MAC (maximum allowable concentrations)
ПДК (предельно допустимая концентрация)

Maximum Allowable Limit (MAL)
Максимально допусимый уровень (МДУ)

MEL (Maximum Exposure Limit)
Предельно допустимая величина воздействия


Возможно. "предел восстановительных реакций" можно перевести как "Renovative actions limit"

short term exposure limit TLV значение порогового предела для кратковременного воздействия

Threshold Limit Value величина порогового предела

threshold of harmful effect порог вредного воздействия

Ruslan Datkayev
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimal exposure dose


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2006-08-05 15:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пределы восстановительных реакций

recoverable responce limits

limits of recovering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2006-08-05 15:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limits of self-recovering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2006-08-05 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всё из словаря по охране окружающей среды

xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Проблема с "пределы восстановительных реакций" в том, что все предложенные варианты не гуглятся :-( А каким вы словарем по окружающей среде пользуетесь?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just 'minimum' is also possible.
1 min
  -> Спасибо, уважаемый Сергей! Тошиба меня достала... +Minimal "теплее", ближе к родному языку. А по сути, Вы, конечно,правы.

agree  Zoya Askarova
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, уважаемая Зоя! Дочь и три дыни дома...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimal toxic dose


Explanation:
гуглится

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum impact dose


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian