KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

Правовое регулирование охраны атмосферного воздуха

English translation: Legislation for atmospheric air protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Правовое регулирование охраны атмосферного воздуха
English translation:Legislation for atmospheric air protection
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

23:58 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environmental regulation, environmental standards
Russian term or phrase: Правовое регулирование охраны атмосферного воздуха
Можно ли сабж, "Правовое регулирование охраны атмосферного воздуха", перевести как:

Legal Framework for Protection of the Atmosphere

Может можно как-то фразу изменить, чтобы она более естественно звучала. Единственное условие - в ней должно остаться слово "Atmosphere", так как до этого в тексте используется оно, а не "Air".
dmitry_pal
Legislation for atmospheric air protection
Explanation:
Seeing as "atmosphere" and "atmospheric air" are not synonyms in English, I would say this is a more appropriate translation.
I do not see how a comparison of hits on Google can determine a correct answer (you will get fewer hits for "atmospheric pollution" than for "atmosphere", but that is hardly surprising.
In answer to the question, do the terms "atmospheric air" and "atmospheric air protection" exist in English I respond in the affirmative.
However, it is true that the term is more often encountered as "air protection", dropping the word "atmospheric", and this is probably the reason for the lower number of hits in your search. Probably another example of "lazy English", like dropping the "tele" from "phone" and so on.
I do hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Legislation for atmospheric air protection
Simon Hollingsworth
4Atmospheric air safety regulation
Ravindra Godbole
4Atmosphere protection legislationStephanie Sullivan
4Legal regulation of the protection of the atmosphere
Denis Kazakov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal regulation of the protection of the atmosphere


Explanation:
Я бы сказал Legal regulation, но думаю, что можно и framework. Еще я бы артикль добавил.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atmosphere protection legislation


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...


    Reference: http://www.un.org/esa/agenda21/natlinfo/countr/bulgaria/natu...
    Reference: http://www.ieep.cz/index.php?pg=detail&id=58&lang=en
Stephanie Sullivan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atmospheric air safety regulation


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legislation for atmospheric air protection


Explanation:
Seeing as "atmosphere" and "atmospheric air" are not synonyms in English, I would say this is a more appropriate translation.
I do not see how a comparison of hits on Google can determine a correct answer (you will get fewer hits for "atmospheric pollution" than for "atmosphere", but that is hardly surprising.
In answer to the question, do the terms "atmospheric air" and "atmospheric air protection" exist in English I respond in the affirmative.
However, it is true that the term is more often encountered as "air protection", dropping the word "atmospheric", and this is probably the reason for the lower number of hits in your search. Probably another example of "lazy English", like dropping the "tele" from "phone" and so on.
I do hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.grid.unep.ch/product/publication/CEO-for-Internet...
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Simon! Very good explanation, helped a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Denis Kazakov: I thought that _legislation_ only means laws. If it also includes things like pollution standards established by EPA, then ok.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Interesting point. I would say "legislation" indeed covers all rules, decrees, etc, to which you refer. I would use "legislation" in this context rather than "law". The fact that your version states LEGAL regulation would indicate the same thing.