KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

взмучивание воды и нарушения морфологии речного дна

English translation: stirring up the water and disturbing the river bed


09:53 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: взмучивание воды и нарушения морфологии речного дна
Негативное локальное воздействие оказывается в виде нарушения почвенно-растительного покрова вне полосы отвода, несоблюдения особого режима работы в водоохранных зонах, загрязнения участков проливами ГСМ, выбросов загрязняющих веществ от работы транспорта, техники, сварочных работ, взмучивания воды и нарушения морфологии речного дна при производстве работ на переходах через водотоки, накопления отходов производства и потребления, и т.п.

There is certain negative local impact in the form of terrain disturbance outside ROW, non-compliance of special operation procedures in water protection areas, POL spills, pollutant emissions from vehicles and equipment and due to welding operations, sediment detachment and river bed morphology disturbance when crossing the water courses, accumulation of production and consumer wastes etc.
Vova
English translation:stirring up the water and disturbing the river bed
Explanation:
possibly more colloquial, but means shifting from nouns to verbs
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1water turbidity and...Dorene Cornwell
3stirring up the water and disturbing the river bedGabrielle Leyden
3water roiling and river bed morphology breachAlex Mogutnov


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water roiling and river bed morphology breach


Explanation:
в качестве варианта


    lyngvo
Alex Mogutnov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stirring up the water and disturbing the river bed


Explanation:
possibly more colloquial, but means shifting from nouns to verbs

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
water turbidity and...


Explanation:
I read the dissertation in the notes about "turbidity," but ecologically the issue is not just sediment disturbance. It is also really local changes in whether water is moving or mostly calm, undisturbed at a given point and how often the water / sedminets are disturbed.

That point, the water agitation, is what would point me toward turbidity

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Slep: Turbidity is a measure of water clarity, not when, where, and how sediments are disturbed. See my note added
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment.