KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

Несвоевременное выполнение требований по устранению выявленных нарушений

English translation: Failure to fulfil requirements for eliminating detected breaches in good time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Несвоевременное выполнение требований по устранению выявленных нарушений
English translation:Failure to fulfil requirements for eliminating detected breaches in good time
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:14 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: Несвоевременное выполнение требований по устранению выявленных нарушений
Несвоевременное выполнение требований по устранению выявленных нарушений субподрядчиками XXX.

как тут лучше сказать?
Vova
Faulure to fulfil requirements for eliminating detected breaches in good time
Explanation:
...detected breaches by subcontractors XXX...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
всем спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Faulure to fulfil requirements for eliminating detected breaches in good time
Jack Doughty
4Failure to meet time limits for correcting identified deficiencies...
Kevin Kelly
4failure in timely execution of requirements
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Faulure to fulfil requirements for eliminating detected breaches in good time


Explanation:
...detected breaches by subcontractors XXX...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
всем спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova: Failure, of course :-) That's my job, Jack. And what is more, I used to be a school teacher some time ago :-))
17 mins
  -> Thank you. You are a very good proofreader.

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'detected violations' perhaps. There are many possibilities here, of course, as mentioned below.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, this is only one of several ways of putting it.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: how about 'in due time' ('good time' sounds colloquial.)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. "In due time" is fine, but "in good time" doesn't seem colloquial to me.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure in timely execution of requirements


Explanation:
failure in timely execution of requirements on elimination of revealed violations/breaches... (синонимов много, в зависимости от контекста) by XXX contractors

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Failure to meet time limits for correcting identified deficiencies...


Explanation:
An alternate version, perhaps more in line with US usage in this field.

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4