KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

Схема рационального использования водных ресурсов

English translation: Effective water management plan/scheme


16:56 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / водные ресурсы
Russian term or phrase: Схема рационального использования водных ресурсов
Определение основных принципиальных подходов к использованию водопотоков рассматриваются в разрабатываемых «Схемах рационального использования водных ресурсов»
OlegTul
Ukraine
English translation:Effective water management plan/scheme
Explanation:
Возможный вариант
Selected response from:

Tatiana Kuraleva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Пожалуй этот вариант наиболее подходящий. Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Effective water management plan/scheme
Tatiana Kuraleva
4 +2Doctrines of Rational Use of water Resources
Roman Bardachev
5Water Conservation Project
Rustam Nasyrov
3 +1Rational Water Resource Usage Plan or programDorene Cornwell
4optimization draft for water resources/use
koundelev
3The rational scheme of water supplys utilizationsalavat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doctrines of Rational Use of water Resources


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YelenaM: I'd suggest "efficient" instead of "rational" and "Plans" instead of "Doctrines"
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Yelena. I'm sure there is more than one way of saying it.

agree  Nadiya Kyrylenko
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Nadiya

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Cf "Doctrine - a belief or set of beliefs, especially political or religious, taught and accepted by a particular group: Christian doctrine, The president said he would not go against sound military doctrine." (Cambridge Dictionary). +"The Bush doctrine".
6 hrs

neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Agree with Olga about "doctrines" and with Yelena about "efficiaent"
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Effective water management plan/scheme


Explanation:
Возможный вариант

Tatiana Kuraleva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Пожалуй этот вариант наиболее подходящий. Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Goldvic
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The rational scheme of water supplys utilization


Explanation:
Сэм, восэм ... гдэ то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-08 17:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Схема и в русском языке понятие широкое а в аглицком куды-ы... an orderly planned arrangement - это тоже из словаря.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rational Water Resource Usage Plan or program


Explanation:
Rational Water Resource Usage Plan

or

Rational Water Resource Usage Program

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would go for "program".
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water Conservation Project


Explanation:
Citing:
The Water Conservation Project for China enhances the beneficial use of water resources, agriculture production capacity, and farmer incomes by...


    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org.cn/English/content/water.shtml
Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimization draft for water resources/use


Explanation:
Water Resources/Use · Environmental Management Systems · Working Group Minutes · How to Get Involved · Green Partners Highlights ...
www.mtholyoke.edu/offices/srm/env/waterresources.shtml

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16