KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

Принцип оперативности

English translation: principle of propmpt reporting


07:28 Mar 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: Принцип оперативности
Результаты мониторинговых исследований должны оперативно сообщаться заинтересованным службам оператора проекта
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:principle of propmpt reporting
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6principle of propmpt reporting
Zamira*****
4as necessary
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
principle of propmpt reporting


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: If it's a title (as suggested in the note to Jack) it should simply be: Prompt Reporting (and I would translate оперативно as "promptly")
1 hr
  -> thank you, David!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Agree with David. No real need in "principle"
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Mark. Think both possible.

agree  Andrew Sabak
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev
8 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would use a definite article : "The principle of prompt reporting".
13 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: i agree with David: Prompt Reporting. However, the buxx phrase "operational reporting" keeps popping up. Anyway operational data should be reported promptly enough to be useful...
1 day20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as necessary


Explanation:
The results of the monitoring studies (or just the monitoring results) must be reported as necessary to the project operator's appropriate services




Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Jack, glad to see you. It was my neglect, but I need a title. There are many principles listed in the text and this is just one of them. In any case your offered answer is helpful and I have already replaced my variant by yours in the text. The title is left. :) Thanks!